Claude Jean Besselièvre (b. 1779)

Lot 213: CLAUDE-JEAN BESSELIÈVRE (FRENCH, B. 1779)

July 6, 2005
London, United Kingdom

A young gentleman seated with his left arm draped over the back of a wooden chair, in blue coat, white waistcoat and tied cravat, brown cloak draped over his right shoulder, curling brown hair and sideburns
signed 'Besselievre' (lower right)
rectangular, 4 1/4 x 3 3/4 in. (108 x 96 mm.), heavy ormolu frame with pierced outer border and scrolling foliage

CLAUDE-JEAN BESSELIÈVRE (FRENCH, B. 1779)

Exhibited

Vienna, Nationalbibliothek, Das gemalte Kleinporträt, 1931, no. 439 (lent by Professor Dr. Emerich Ullmann).
Geneva, Musée d'art et d'histoire, Chefs-d'oeuvre de la miniature et de la gouache, 1956, no. 40 (lent by Ernst Holzscheiter, Meilen).

Literature

L. R. Schidlof, Die Bildnisminiatur in Frankreich im XVII., XVIII. und XIX. Jahrhundert, Vienna/Leipzig, 1911, p. 385, illustrated pl. XXII.
L. Grünstein, Die Sammlung Professor Dr. Emerich Ullmann, Vienna, 1925, p. 55, illustrated pl. 84.

Provenance

Professor Dr. Emerich Ullmann (1861-1937), Vienna; Galerie Fischer, Lucerne, 31 August 1937, lot 27.
Ernst Holzscheiter, Meilen, inv. no. 69, M/D 0139; sale, part I, Sotheby's, London, 28 March 1977, lot 170.

VAT rate of 5% is payable on hammer price plus buyer's premium.