Lot 14: Dally Nicolas. Usi e costumi sociali, politici e religiosi di tutti i popoli del mondo. Torino: Stabilimento Tipografico Fontana, 1844-1847.

Est: €350 - €500
€5 0 bids
Bid

Forum Auctions

May 3, 2018, 4:00 PM CET
Rome, Italy
Register to bid
1 saved

Description: NO RESERVE Dally Nicolas. Usi e costumi sociali, politici e religiosi di tutti i popoli del mondo. Torino: Stabilimento Tipografico Fontana, 1844-1847.

Quattro volumi in-8° (mm 256x168). Pagine [4], 637,[3]; [4], 431, [1]; [4], 408, [2]; [4], 477, [1] con oltre 240 tavole fuori testo finemente colorate all'epoca, per lo più protette da veline originali. Lievi bruniture diffuse ma buon esemplare. Legatura coeva in mezza pelle verde, titoli e fregi in oro ai dorsi, abrasioni. Tracce di ex libris rimossi ai contropiatti.

Prima edizione italiana di quest'opera profusamente illustrata sui costumi di tutto il mondo. Colas, 3042; Choix, 15954; Lipperheide, Ad 26; Graesse II, 321 cita solo 3 volumi.

LOTTO GIA' PROVVISTO DI LICENZA D'ESPORTAZIONE

Four volumes, 8° (256x168 mm). Pagine [4], 637,[3]; [4], 431, [1]; [4], 408, [2]; [4], 477, [1] pages. More than 240 plates hors texte, with fine contemporary colourin, gmostly protected by original tissue papers. A good copy, slightly browned throughout. Contemporary green quarter-leather. Spines gilt tooled,with titles lettered in gold. Abraded in places. Traces of ex libris on the pastedowns.

The first Italian edition of this work, rightly famous for its illustrative apparatus, depicting habits and customs of all cultures of the world.
Colas, 3042; Choix, 15954; Lipperheide, Ad 26; Graesse II, 321 (mentioning only three
volumes).

THIS LOT COMES WITH AN EXPORT LICENCE.

Shipping: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.
Live bidding may start higher or lower
€0 - 100,000: 27.0%
€100,001+: 21.0%
€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.

Auction at a Glance