Lot 15: Erasmus Desiderius Roterodamus. Hyperaspistes diatribae adversus Servum Arbitrium Martini Lutheri. Basilea, Johann Froben, 1526. (Legato con:) Id. De libero arbitrio. Basilea, Johann Froben, settembre 1524.

Est: €1,500 - €3,000
€5 1 bid
Bid

Forum Auctions

May 3, 2018, 4:00 PM CET
Rome, Italy
Register to bid
5 saved

Description: NO RESERVE Erasmus Desiderius Roterodamus. Hyperaspistes diatribae adversus Servum Arbitrium Martini Lutheri. Basilea, Johann Froben, 1526. (Legato con:) Id. De libero arbitrio. Basilea, Johann Froben, settembre 1524.
Due opere in un volume in-8° (mm 159x107). I. Carte [156]. Iniziali xilografiche ornate alle carte a2r e a3r; marca tipografica del Froben al frontespizio, ripetuta al verso dell'ultima carta. II. Carte [48]. Iniziale xilografica ornata alla carta a2r; marca del Froben al frontespizio e al verso dell'ultima carta. Legatura moderna in marocchino nero, titolo in oro al dorso. Esemplare in ottimo stato di conservazione, lievi gore. Timbri al frontespizio della seconda opera, alcune note manoscritte di mano coeva nel testo.
Prima edizione di due importanti opere di Erasmo, che si inseriscono nella diatriba teologica con Martin Lutero. Infatti Erasmo aveva pubblicato quest'opera sul libero arbitrio, un attacco a Lutero, alla quale quest'ultimo replicò nello stesso anno con l'edizione del De servo arbitrio, basa- to sul terzo capitolo delle Epistole ai romani e in cui si dichiara l'assoluta incapacità dell'uomo, nella sua condizione di creatura caduta, di compiere atti morali. Erasmo replicò prontamente con l'Hyperaspistes, ma senza ottenere risultato alcuno. Ufficialmente Lutero ignorò la sua risposta, sebbene la sua corrispondenza privata rechi numerose testimonianze della sua irritazione.
I. Adams E, 673. II. Vander Haeghen I, 20; Kossmann 178; Bezzel 1263; De Reuck 152; Adams E, 595.
Two works in one volume in-8° (159x107 mm). i: 156 unnumbered leaves. Woodcut decorated initial on leaves a2r and a3r; Froben's woodcut device on title-page repeated on the verso of last leaf. ii: 48 unnumbered leaves. Woodcut decorated initial on a2r; Froben's woodcut device on title-page repeated on the verso of last leaf. Modern dark morocco, gilt title on spine. Very good copy some minor dampastains. On the second work: Library marks on the title-page, and some contemporary manuscript notes throughout.

First edition of this two important works by Erasmus to be inscribed in his theological diatribe with Martin Luther. In fact Erasmus wrote, therefore, in defence of the freedom on the will, an attack on Luther, entitled: Diatribae de libero arbitrio. The work, it may be said, was couched in a calm and dignified style. Though by no means sufficiently profound in its theological reasoning, the proofs are drawn with skill from the Bible and from reason. Luther's reply was the De servo arbitrio (1524), henceforth the official programme of the new movement. Starting from the third chapter of the Epistle to the Romans, it teaches the absolute incompetency of man in his fallen state to perform moral acts; no franker antithesis to the humanistic ideal could be imagined. Erasmus replied in a work entitled Hyperaspistes, but without effect. Luther ignored this reply, except in private letters in which he showed much irritation.

I: Adams E, 673. II: Vander Haeghen I, 20; Kossmann 178; Bezzel 1263; De Reuck 152; Adams E, 595; BMC VIII.927(948)

Shipping: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.
Live bidding may start higher or lower
€0 - 100,000: 27.0%
€100,001+: 21.0%
€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.

Auction at a Glance