Erwin Stählin (1901 - 1970)

Lot 4515: Erwin Stählin, Abstrakte Landschaft

August 26, 2017
Plauen, Germany

mediterrane Kulturlandschaft, mit auf einem Hügel gelegenem Landgut, in rot-grünem Kontrast, Öl auf Pressspanplatte, signiert und datiert "E Stählin (19)65", rückseitig betitelt und datiert "Landschaft 1965" und nochmals signiert "Erwin Strählin", minimale Altersspuren, gerahmt, Sichtmaß ca. 43,5 x 43,5. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Erwin Fridolin Stählin, Schweizer Maler und Graphiker, Freskant und Restaurator (1901 Gossau/St. Gallen bis 1970 Holzhäusern bei Raperswilen), 1910 Vollwaise, ab 1917 Lehre zum Kirchen- und Restaurierungsmaler, ab 1922 Schüler der Kunstgewerbeschulen Düsseldorf und München (1924 Abschluss Diplomrestaurator), 1927 Weiterbildung an der Akademie München, ab 1928 an der Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris, ab 1931 in Kreuzlingen tätig, 1936 Studienreise durchs Baltikum und 1937 Sizilienaufenthalt, kreiert 1965 die „Sans-Secret-Technik“, Bürgerort Lachen im Thurgau, tätig in Frauenfeld/Thurgau, Quelle: Saur, Sikart und Internet.

Shipping

Mehlis GmbH is pleased to ship purchased lots on behalf of absentee bidders.

Importantly, absentee bidders should note that purchases made using our absentee bid form, by either telephone or in writing, that shipping instructions must be indicated by ticking the box on the bid form. In the absence of this instruction we will automatically assume that the buyer will require Mehlis GmbH to ship on his / her behalf. The standard shipping charge will cover the costs of packing and postage, together with insurance against loss or damage in transit only. These charges will be recorded on the buyer`s invoice (the insurance premium calculated at 1% of the aggregate purchase figure)

If shipping costs are not recorded on the buyer´s invoice it means either that the buyer intends to collect purchases in person or that standard shipping is not possible. In the latter case this may be for reasons of the abnormal size, weight or fragility of the purchased object, it may also result from the specific application of legal requirements.

In this instance we shall obtain a freight quotation on behalf of the buyer. Upon subsequent receipt of confirmed instructions Mehlis GmbH shall be pleased to proceed with shipping.

28.8%

€0 €19 €20
€20 €79 €5
€80 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €449 €30
€450 €799 €50
€800 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €4,499 €300
€4,500 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000

Extended Bidding

5 minutes/bid

General Terms

Shipping Terms