Pablo Picasso (1881 - 1973)

Lot 527: Escultor reclinado ante un pequeño torso. Colección Suite Vollard

Isbilya Subastas SL

February 6, 2019
Sevilla, Spain

Por encargo del marchante de arte y editor Ambroise Vollard, quien organizó la primera exposición del artista español en París en 1901, Pablo Picasso realizó cien cobres grabados entre el 13 de septiembre de 1930 y marzo de 1937 que han pasado a la historia del arte bajo el nombre de "Suite Vollard". El conjunto de las 100 estampas apareció en 1939 en dos formatos: 76 x 50 cm sobre papel avitelado firmados por el artista con lápiz rojo o negro, con 50 ejemplares por plancha, y otro más pequeño , 44.5 x 34 cm. sobre papel verjurado de Montval con la marca al agua “Vollard” o” Picasso” en tirada de 250 ejemplares, serie que nos ocupa. Este segundo formato se encuentra hoy disperso como láminas sueltas en diferentes colecciones privadas o públicas y sólo algunos de estos conjuntos se conservan unidos. La complicada historia del origen de la obra, su variedad temática y su diversidad técnica, en la que se reúnen los estilos de elaboración más variados (buril, aguafuerte, aguatinta, aguada y punta seca, e incluso combinados), animaron a su dispersión. La "Suite Vollard" constituye, por tanto, uno de los testimonios histórico-artísticos más importantes del siglo XX. En sus láminas está presente el mejor Picasso, aquel que ya ha conseguido el reconocimiento internacional y está atento a todas las novedades, pero sabe dotar a sus creaciones un estilo propio, reconocible, que trasciende del mundo de los especialistas y es identificado por el gran público; un Picasso que, más allá de la pintura, se consagra como escultor, ceramista y grabador. Estas láminas albergan un compendio de los temas recurrentes en su obra —el amor, la violencia, las dificultades de la creación artística— organizados en un crescendo que desemboca en una iconografía muy próxima al Guernica. El propio Picasso describió sus grabados como "un diario visual" y una manera de poder llevar la cuenta de las ideas que le iban surgiendo. Picasso culmina la serie en 1937 con tres retratos de Vollard y entrega las planchas de cobre completas a su maestro impresor Roger Lacourière, quien las imprime en 1939. Tras la muerte de Vollard, Henri Petiet adquirió la totalidad de la edición a excepción de los tres retratos. Picasso empieza a firmar la suite en la década de 1950 de manerea esporádica y durante varios años probablemente, hasta 1969. 'Suite Vollard' . Stephen Coppel, Museo Británico 'Suite Vollard' de Pablo Picasso. Colecciones Fundación Mapfre'. Grabado al aguafuerte impreso en tinta negra sobre papel verjurado Montval hecho a mano. Firmado a lápiz : "Picasso" Marca de agua : "Vollard" Numerado en plancha: "París XXXIII" Serie de 260 ejemplares. Plancha fechada en París el 30 de marzo de 1933 Grabador: Roger Lacourière

Commissioned by the art dealer and publisher Ambroise Vollard, who organized the first exhibition of the Spanish artist in Paris in 1901, Pablo Picasso made a hundred copper etchings between September 13, 1930 and March 1937 that have gone down in the history of low art the name of "Suite Vollard". The set of 100 prints appeared in 1939 in two formats: 76 x 50 cm on wove paper signed by the artist with red or black pencil, with 50 copies per plate, and another smaller, 44.5 x 34 cm. on laid paper of Montval with the watermark "Vollard" or "Picasso" in a print run of 250 copies, the series that concerns us. This second format is now scattered as loose sheets in different private or public collections and only some of these sets are kept together. The complicated history of the origin of the work, its thematic variety and its technical diversity, which brings together the most varied styles of elaboration (burin, etching, aquatint, aguada and dry tip, and even combined), encouraged its dispersion. The "Vollard Suite" is, therefore, one of the most important historical-artistic testimonies of the 20th century. The best Picasso is present in his prints, the one who has already achieved international recognition and is attentive to all the novelties, but knows how to give his creations his own, recognizable style that transcends the world of specialists and is identified by the great public; a Picasso who, beyond painting, consecrates himself as a sculptor, ceramist and engraver. These plates contain a compendium of the recurrent themes in his work - love, violence, the difficulties of artistic creation - organized in a crescendo that leads to an iconography very close to Guernica. Picasso himself described his engravings as "a visual diary" and a way to keep track of the ideas that were emerging. Picasso completed the series in 1937 with three portraits of Vollard and handed over the complete copper plates to his master printer Roger Lacourière, who printed them in 1939. After the death of Vollard, Henri Petiet acquired the entirety of the edition except for the three Pictures. Picasso began signing the suite in the 1950s sporadically and for several years probably, until 1969. 'Vollard Suite'. Stephen Coppel, British Museum 'Suite Vollard' by Pablo Picasso. Mapfre Foundation Collections. Etching print printed in black ink on handmade Montval laid paper. Signed in pencil: "Picasso" Watermark: "Vollard" Numbered on plate: "Paris XXXIII" Series of 260 copies. Plate dated in Paris on March 30, 1933 Recorder: Roger Lacourière

Dimensions

Plancha: 19.5 x 26 cm / Hoja: 34 x 45 cm

PABLO PICASSO

PABLO PICASSO

Pintura contemporánea, Obra gráfica

Accepted forms of payment: Money Order / Cashiers Check, Wire Transfer

Shipping

CARRIAGE

23.0%

€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000

Extended Bidding

5 minutes/bid

How to buy

How to buy
IDENTIFICATION OF BIDDERS

Persons wishing to take part in the auction will need to provide:

In the case of individuals, their Spanish National Identity Document or valid identity document bearing photograph. If individuals are bidding on behalf of a third party, they will need to provide written authorisation to act on their behalf in addition to Spanish National Identity Document or valid identity document.
In the case of companies, the public deed of incorporation, the official Tax Identification Number (N.I.F) card and documentation proving sufficient powers to act on behalf of the company.
KNOCKING DOWN OF LOTS

Lots will be knocked down to the highest bidder. The Auction Room will appoint an auctioneer in charge of managing the auction who will knock down lots to the highest bidder. The highest bidder will automatically be bound to buy the lot for the amount bid, plus taxes, fees and any costs, and may not subsequently back out of the purchase.

The State may exercise first refusal and pre-emptive rights on all the pieces included in the auction.

FEES PAYABLE BY SUCCESSFUL BIDDER TO THE AUCTION ROOM

The buyer/successful bidder will pay the Auction Room a brokerage fee of eighteen per cent (18%) of the auction price, VAT not included. Internet bids incurs on extra 3% over the hammer price.

PAYMENT AND STORAGE COSTS

The buyer/successful bidder must pay for fees, costs and applicable taxes and collect lots within a maximum of ten (10) calendar days, after which time he/she will be charged interest for delayed payment as provided for by Law 3/2004 of 29 December. After this period has elapsed, he/she will also be liable to pay the amount of two (2) euros per day per painting and object and three (3) euros per day for other personal property to cover the costs of storage, insurance and safekeeping.

HANDOVER

The Auction Room will only hand over the lots knocked down once these and any amounts outstanding in respect of same have been paid in full.

DEPOSIT

The Auction Room may require payment of a deposit by bidders in order for them to take part in the auction; this requirement will be notified in the announcement of the auction and will never be more than 5% of the starting price of the lot. Successful bidders' deposits will be considered, where applicable, as payment on account against amounts owed. Unsuccessful bidders' deposits will be returned to them within three (3) days of the date the auction was held. The Auction Room may, when it deems appropriate, request bidders to provide bank references proving their solvency.

PAYMENT METHODS

Payment of lots successfully bid for may be made in the following ways:

In cash for amounts up to 2500 euros, in accordance with Law 7/2012 of 29 October.
Via bank transfer to the Auction Room's current account.
Via banker's cheque.
BIDDING AT AUCTIONS

Persons wishing to bid at auctions will need to fill in a request form for the bidding paddle for purchases in accordance with the terms of the auction. These forms are available on the tables set up for this purpose, where bidders will be given the corresponding numbered bidding paddle.

BIDS MADE IN WRITING AND BY TELEPHONE

Bids in writing and by telephone may be accepted; to do so the forms provided for this purpose by the Auction Room must be fully filled in. In the event of various written bids for the same amount being received for the same lot, the written bid which arrived first will be given priority. Similarly, in the event of a tie between a bid made in the Auction Room or by telephone and a bid made in writing, the bid in writing will be given priority. Bids in writing will be managed by the auctioneer or Auction Room staff who will bid up to the maximum amount authorised, attempting to knock down the lot at the lowest price permitted by competing bids and reserve prices, if these have been set. This system will not reveal that it is distance selling, in accordance with the provisions of article 38 of the Act on a Regulatory Framework for Retail Trade. The Auction Room reserves the right to refuse bids in writing received during the three (3) hours prior to the auction starting, without being required to give any justification or explanation whatsoever. In addition, telephone bids will only be permitted for lots whose starting price is five hundred (500) euros or more. The order to take part in the auction by telephone means that the bidder undertakes to cover the starting price as a minimum.

DISAGREEMENTS

In the event of uncertainty or disagreement regarding the successful bid or auction price between two or more bidders and, in general, any discrepancy between bidders at an auction, the auctioneer has the final say and will decide who has made the winning bid. Furthermore, if the auctioneer is unable to settle any disagreement or discrepancy between bidders there and then, the Auction Room will have the powers to arrange a new auction for the lot in question.

CARRIAGE

EXHIBITION

During the period leading up to the auction when items are on display, the buyer may check and assess him/herself the condition of pieces in which interested, check the reliability of the catalogue and form his/her own opinion in this respect. The data and information in the catalogue represent a judgement/opinion made in good faith by the Auction Room's experts having undertaken study and research and taking into account the statements of the owners and/or vendors of property. However, the Auction Room accepts no responsibility whatsoever for the accuracy and precision of such judgements/opinions, the catalogue being merely for guidance and non-binding. Lots will be auctioned as-is, and no claims will be accepted regarding imperfections, broken items, restored items, etc., which already existed during the period in which the property in question was on display, even if not stated in the catalogue.

EXPORT LICENCES

All customers must ascertain if the pieces purchased require export licences before being taken out of Spain. The customer will bear the cost of any duties payable, where applicable, to the Ministry of Culture. The customer is responsible for obtaining the aforementioned export licence, and not obtaining it or a delay in obtaining it will not exempt them under any circumstances from paying for the piece, which they must do within ten days following the auction.

CARRIAGE

Buyer´s Premim