Eugène Joseph Verboeckhoven (1798 - 1881)

Lot 208: EUGENE JOSEPH VERBOECKHOVEN, Warneton 1799 - 1881 Brüssel: Schafe auf der Weide. Sheep on Pasture.

April 21, 2018
Heidelberg, Germany

Description: EUGENE JOSEPH VERBOECKHOVEN
Warneton 1799 - 1881 Brüssel
Schafe auf der Weide. Sheep on Pasture.
Oel auf Holz.
Signiert „Eugène Verboeckhoven“. 17,7 x 28 cm. Mit kleinen Farbaufwürfen und Retuschen. Nach seiner Ausbildung gründete Verboeckhoven 1847 ein Atelier in Brüssel, aus welchem eine große Zahl von Tierstücken, besonders von Landschaften mit Schafen, hervorging. Seine Werke, die er teils in Werkgemeinschaft mit seinen Schülern schuf, zeichnen sich durch Detailreichtum und feine Ausführung aus. Gerahmt. [bg]
Artist or Maker: EUGENE JOSEPH VERBOECKHOVEN, Warneton 1799 - 1881 Brüssel
Medium: Oel auf Holz.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET

Heidelberg, Germany

27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible