Lot 719: FERI (FERENC) VARGA, Terézföld/Ungarn 1906 - 1989 Neustadt/Weinstraße: Abstrakte Komposition.

Est: €0 - €1,150
€800 0 bids
Bid

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET
Heidelberg, Germany
Register to bid

Description: FERI (FERENC) VARGA
Terézföld/Ungarn 1906 - 1989 Neustadt/Weinstraße
Abstrakte Komposition.
Mischtechnik mit Aquarell und collagierten Fäden 1986.
Signiert. Verso nochmals signiert und datiert. Auf strukturiertem Karton. 15 x 20,5 cm. Unter Passepartoutblende montiert und Unterrand gering unregelmäßig. Verso mit Kleberesten. Varga lebte seit 1914 in Budapest und kam 1924 als Bildhauer nach Paris, wo er sich der Malerei zuwandte. Von 1924 bis 1927 studierte er an der École des Beaux-Arts und Arts et Metiers in Paris. 1940 ließ sich Varga in Cagnes-sur-Mer nieder. Ab etwa 1950 gehörte er zum Freundeskreis von Jean Cocteau und Pablo Picasso. [bg]
Artist or Maker: FERI (FERENC) VARGA, Terézföld/Ungarn 1906 - 1989 Neustadt/Weinstraße
Medium: Mischtechnik mit Aquarell und collagierten Fäden 1986.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.
Live bidding may start higher or lower
27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible

Auction at a Glance

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET Live Auction

Heidelberg, Germany