Georges de Feure (1868 - 1943)

Lot 286: Georges de Feure French, 1868-1943 , Elegante pres d'une Source gouache and watercolour on paper

November 14, 2007
London, United Kingdom

signed de Feure l.l. gouache and watercolour on paper

Dimensions

59 by 43cm., 23¼ by 17in.

Exhibited

Osaka & Tokyo, The Yomiuri Shimbun , 1990, no. 52, p. 49, illustrated

Literature

Jan Millman, Georges de Feure, maitre du Symbolisme et de l'Art Nouveau, Paris, 1992, p. 213, illustrated

Provenance

S. Joel Schur, Paris
Sale: De Quay & Lombrail, Paris, 29 March 1995, lot 29

De Feure was one of the most elegant symbolist painters. Like Mucha (lot 294) de Feure's poster designs, book illustrations and graphic work for journals and magazines played an important part in the development of the Art Nouveau style.

De Feure collaborated with Gaillard and Colonna on the decoration of the Art Nouveau pavilion at the Paris Exposition Universelle. As a painter and watercolourist he exhibited at Le Barc de Boutteville (1892), the Salon de la Rose + Croix (1893 & 1894), the Galerie des Artistes Modernes (1894) and from 1894 onwards at the exhibitions of the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts.

For Sale from Sotheby's