Lot 62: GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI, Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rom: Veduta della Basilica di Sta. Maria Maggiore con le due Fabbriche laterali di detta Basilica.

Est: €0 - €2,800
€2,200 0 bids
Bid

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET
Heidelberg, Germany
Register to bid
6 saved

Description: GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI
Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rom
Veduta della Basilica di Sta. Maria Maggiore con le due Fabbriche laterali di detta Basilica.
Radierung aus „Vedute di Roma“ 1749.
Hind 9, II (von VI). Focillon 791.
Mit dem Namenszug, Titel, Legende und Verlegeradresse von Bouchard und Gravier in der Platte. Auf kräftigem Bütten. 39,8 x 54 cm. Mit geglätteter Bugfalte. Mit wenigen dünnen Papierstellen. Breite Ränder stellenweise gering fleckig. Linke untere Ecke mit schwacher Knickspur bzw. Eckfehlstelle. [bg]
Artist or Maker: GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI, Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rom
Medium: Radierung aus „Vedute di Roma“ 1749.
Literature: Hind 9, II (von VI). Focillon 791. -

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.
Live bidding may start higher or lower
27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible

Auction at a Glance

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET Live Auction

Heidelberg, Germany