Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720 - 1778)

Lot 63: GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI, Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rom: Veduta della Basilica di S. Lorenzo fuor delle Mura.

April 21, 2018
Heidelberg, Germany

Description: GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI
Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rom
Veduta della Basilica di S. Lorenzo fuor delle Mura.
Radierung aus „Vedute di Roma“ 1750.
H. 12, II (von IV). F. 730.
Mit dem Namenszug, Titel, Preis und Verlegeradresse in der Platte. Auf kräftigem strukturiertem Bütten. 37,7 x 66,2 cm. Mit geglätteter Bugfalte und wenigen dünnen Papierstellen. Ränder gering fleckig, schwach wellig und stellenweise bestoßen. Unterrand mit hinterlegter Beschädigung. Kräftiger zeitgenössischer Abdruck vor Entfernung des Preises. [bg]
Artist or Maker: GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI, Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rom
Medium: Radierung aus „Vedute di Roma“ 1750.
Literature: Hind 12, II (von IV). Focillon 730. -

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET

Heidelberg, Germany

27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible