Dosso Dossi (1486 - 1541)

Lot 73: Giovanni Francesco Luteri, detto Dosso Dossi

May 27, 2010
Milan, Italy

Giovanni Francesco Luteri, detto Dosso Dossi
Il festino di Erode
olio su tavola
47x36,5 cm.
al retro, timbro dell'Ufficio Esportazioni, Milano

Exhibited

Londra, Matthiesen, From Borso to Cesare d'Este, 1986, n. 36

Literature

R. Longhi, Aggiunte al Dosso giovane, in Ampliamenti all'Officina Ferrarese (1940), Firenze 1956, p. 196, fig. 195.
V. Lazareff, A Dosso problem, in "Art in America", 1941, pp. 132-33
A. Mezzetti, Il Dosso e Battista ferraresi, Milano 1965, pp. 8 e 96, n. 97; tav. 1.
F. Gibbons, Dosso and Battista Dossi, court painters at Ferrara, Princeton 1968, p. 188, n. 40, figg. 16-17.
B. Berenson, Italian Pictures of the Renaissance. Central Italian and North Italian Schools, Oxford 1968, I, p. 14; fig. 1740.
C. Volpe, Una pala d'altare del giovane Dosso, in Cultura figurativa ferrarese tra XV e XVI secolo, Venezia 1982, p. 141, fig. 4
E. Mattaliano, in From Borso to Cesare d'Este. The School of Ferrara. Catalogo della mostra, Londra 1986, pp. 86-87, n. 36.
A. Ballarin, Dosso Dossi. La pittura a Ferrara negli anni del Ducato di Alfonso I, Ferrara 1994-95, I, tav. LXXXI; II, figg. 227 e 230; 1-2, p. 294.
A. Ballarin (a cura di), Il Camerino delle pitture di Alfonso I. Atti del Convegno di Studi (Padova 2001), Padova 2007, I, p. 28; V, tav. LXXX.

Provenance

Roma, collezione Lazzaroni; Milano, collezione privata; Milano, Finarte, asta del 4-11-1986, n. 142

Where there is no symbol Christie's generally sells lots under the Margin Scheme. The final price charged to Buyer''s for each lot, is calculated in the following way: 30% of the final bid price of each lot up to and including € 20.000,00 26% of the excess of the hammer price above € 20.000,00 and up and including € 800.000,00 18,5% of the excess of the hammer price above €800.000,00