Lot 21: Gonzaga Francesco. De origine seraphicae religionis franciscanae, eiusque progressibus, de regularis observantiae institutione, forma, administratione ac legibus, admirabilique eius propagatione. Romae: 1587. (Al colophon:) Romae: ex Typographia Dominici Basae, 1587.

Est: €750 - €1,500
€30 2 bids
Bid

Forum Auctions

May 3, 2018, 4:00 PM CET
Rome, Italy
Register to bid
3 saved

Description: NO RESERVE Gonzaga Francesco. De origine seraphicae religionis franciscanae, eiusque progressibus, de regularis observantiae institutione, forma, administratione ac legibus, admirabilique eius propagatione. Romae: 1587. (Al colophon:) Romae: ex Typographia Dominici Basae, 1587.

In-folio (mm 320x210). Pagine [6] (di 8, manca una carta del fascicolo [croce]4), 1363, [21]. Frontespizio calcografico, numerose illustrazioni calcografiche a piena pagina tra cui due raffiguranti San Francesco a c. [croce]4v e Santa Chiara a c. A1v, capilettera e fregi incisi su legno. Frontespizio e carte iniziali con braghette di rinforzo e segni di antichi restauri, interventi integrativi sui margini di diverse carte, tracce di polvere e qualche arrossatura. Legatura successiva in mezza pergamena, carta marmorizzata ai piatti, titoli in oro su tassello al dorso, tagli gialli. Leggere abrasioni ai piatti, rottura lungo la cerniera anteriore. Nota di possesso manoscritta al frontespizio, altra nota cassata e timbro di appartenenza a c. [croce]3r.

Edizione originale di quest'opera - dedicata a Sisto V - che delinea storia e percorsi dell'ordine e della spiritualità francescana, redatta dal ministro generale dell'ordine, Francesco Gonzaga. Si tratta di uno dei testi fondamentali per l'ordine e degno di nota è il fatto che sia tra i primissimi, se non il primo in assoluto, a tracciare con dovizia di dettagli le vicende degli insediamenti in America centrale e meridionale, in specifico in Brasile, Nicaragua, Perù, Messico, Cile, Guatemala, Saint Thomas e Santo Domingo. La Quarta pars tratta infatti delle Occidentalium Indiarum Provincias e per la compilazione Gonzaga si servì di precise fonti dirette a lui contemporanee come - nel caso di alcuni territori della Nuova Spagna - della Relacion de la descripcion de la provincia del sancto Evangelio di Jerònimo de Mendieta, Pedro Oroz e Francisco Suarez, datata 1585. La mancanza di una carta al fascicolo [croce]4 è comune a molti esemplari e sembra contrassegnare un'emissione differente. Adams G, 851; BM STC, Italian Books S. 308; Graesse III, 117; Sabin, 27790; Borba de Moraes I, 359: "This work, if not the very first, is certainly one of the first histories of the Church in America"; Leclerc, 263: "Cette histoire générale des Franciscains est très-importante et rare"; Alden/Landis 587/19; J. Carter Brown Libr. I, 310; Moranti II, 706; Ascarelli, 1189; Edit16 21449.

Folio (320x210 mm). [6] (of 8, wanting one leaf of the quire [croce]4), 1363, [21] pages. Engraved title page, numerous engraved illustrations full-page among which two depicting San Francesco on fol. [croce]4v and Santa Chaira on fol. A1v, woodcut decorated initials and tools. Codpiece on title page, on the starting leaves and traces of ancient repairs, integrative interventions on the margin of some leaves, soiled and some foxing. Later half-vellum, marbled paper on the covers, gilt titles on littering piece on the spine, yellow edges. Slightly abrased the covers, damage on the front hing. Ink ownership inscription on title page, other note and ownership stamp on fol. [croce]3r.

Original edition of this work - dedicated to Sisto V - which outlining history and routes of Franciscan order and spirituality, edited by the general minister of the order, Francesco Gonzaga. It is one of the fundamental text for the order and worthy of note is the fact that is among the first, if not the first ever, to trace in great details the events of the settlements in Central and South America, specifically in Brasil, Nicaragua, Peru, Mexico, Chile, Guatemala, Saint Thomas and Santo Domingo. The Quarta pars is about the Occidentalium Indiarum Provincias and for the compilation Gonzaga used precise direct sources of his contemporaries - as in the case of some territories of New Spain - in the Relacion de la descripcion de la provincia del sancto Evangelio by Jerònimo de Mendieta, Pedro Oroz and Francisco Suarez, dated 1585. The missing of one leaf of quire [croce]4 is common in many copies and seems to mark a different issue. Adams G, 851; BM STC, Italian Books S. 308; Graesse III, 117; Sabin, 27790; Borba de Moraes I, 359: "This work, if not the very first, is certainly one of the first histories of the Church in America"; Leclerc, 263: "Cette histoire générale des Franciscains est très-importante et rare"; Alden/Landis 587/19; J. Carter Brown Libr. I, 310; Moranti II, 706; Ascarelli, 1189; Edit16 21449.

Shipping: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.
Live bidding may start higher or lower
€0 - 100,000: 27.0%
€100,001+: 21.0%
€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.

Auction at a Glance