Girolamo Campagna (1549 - 1625)

Lot 407: GROUPE REPRESENTANT VENUS ET L'AMOUR

February 23, 2009

GROUPE REPRESENTANT VENUS ET L'AMOUR
D'APRES GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1550-1623), ITALIE, XVIIEME SIECLE
En bronze, Vénus représentée debout cachant son sein gauche de sa main droite et reposant sa main gauche sur la tête de Cupidon se tenant à ses côtés; posant sur une base circulaire, et sur un socle en bronze d'époque postérieure; patine brune à rehauts brun rouge
Hauteur: 40.5 cm. (16 in.), Hauteur totale: 48.2 cm. (19 in.)

A BRONZE GROUP OF VENUS AND CUPID
AFTER GIROLAMO CAMPAGNA (1550-AFTER 1623), ITALIAN, 17TH CENTURY
Venus depicted standing, with her right hand covering her left breast, with Cupid by her left leg and resting her left hand on his head; on an integrally cast circular plinth and later circular bronze socle; dark brown patina with reddish brown high points