GUÉRIDON « AUX VOLUTES »
Attribué à JACOB FRÈRES (1796-1803), Georges II JACOB (1768-1803)
et François-Honoré-Georges JACOB-DESMALTER (1770-1841)
Paris, époque Directoire-Consulat, vers 1798-1800
Matériaux
Acajou et bronzes patinés
H 74 cm, diam. 35 cm

Ce rare modèle de guéridon en acajou et placage d’acajou est coiffé d’un plateau circulaire soutenu par un fût balustre. La stabilité de celui-ci est également assurée par trois volutes sinueuses en bronze patiné conférant au meuble toute sa légèreté. Le fût principal à pans coupés est ceint en partie basse d’une frise de feuillages en bronze doré. La base triangulaire repose sur trois pieds boules.
Notre modèle peut être attribué à la Maison Jacob Frères au regard du guéridon conservé au Château de Malmaison. Celui-ci, inspiré des dessins de Charles Percier et Pierre Léonard Fontaine appartenait à Madame Bonaparte dans son logement de la rue de la Victoire. La légende de la planche tirée du recueil des ornemanistes Percier et Fontaine évoque
« des enroulements de rinceaux légers » pour décrire les volutes. Un autre guéridon également agrémenté de volutes, daté des années 1800-1810, se trouve au palais Royal de Madrid.

Literature

Mobilier Classique

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer

Shipping

COLLECTION OF PURCHASES
If payment is made by cheque or by wire transfer, lots cannot be withdrawn until the payment has been cleared. From the moment the hammer falls, sold items will become the exclusive responsibility of the buyer. The buyer will be solely responsible for the insurance. Marc-Arthur Kohn assumes no liability for any damage to items. Buyers at Marc-Arthur Kohn are requested to confirm with Marc-Arthur Kohn before withdrawing their purchases. Kohn has several storage warehouses. An export licence can take four or six weeks to process, although this time may be significantly reduced depending upon how promptly the buyer supplies the necessary information to Marc-Arthur KOHN.
Law and jurisdiction:
These Conditions of purchase are governed by french law exclusively.
Any dispute shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Paris.

€0 - 499,999: 25.2%
€500,000+: 19.0%

€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

Extended Bidding

5 minutes/bid

TERMS OF SALE AND BIDS

Payment is due upon receipt of invoice. Upon the close of auction, you will receive an Invaluable invoice with all pricing details. A link will be sent from our invoicing company Freshbooks with the ability to make payment with any major credit card. This invoice will come directly to your email address on file with Invaluable / AuctionZip.

Premium

There is no additional internet fee.
The internet users are paying same Premium as in the auction room

Shipping Terms

COLLECTION OF PURCHASES
Law and jurisdiction: