Gustav Klimt (1862 - 1918)

Lot 106: GUSTAV KLIMT

January 19, 2005
New York, NY, US

Executed

Dimensions

22 3/8 by 14 3/4 in.

72.1 by 37.5cm

Date

1862-1918

Exhibited

Paris, Hôtel de Ville, Salle Saint-Jean, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Egon Schiele, Dessings et Aquarelles, 1984, no. 17
Kaiserslautern, Pfalzgalerie, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Egon Schiele, 1984, no. 17
Turin, Palazzo Reale, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Egon Schiele: Disegni e acquarelli, 1985, no. 17
Roslyn, Nassau County Museum of Art, Gustav Klimt: 1862-1918, 1989
Hoechst, Jahrhunderthalle Hoechst; Düren, Leopold-Hoesch-Museum, Gustav Klimt: 100 Zeichnungen, 1990-91, no. 81
Florence, Palazzo Strozzi, Gustav Klimt, 1991-92, no. 94
Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Gustav Klimt: 100 Drawings, 1992, no. 81
Cracow, Palacu Stuki, Gustav Klimt, 1992
Villingen-Schwenningen, Städtische Galerie LovisKabinett, Gustav Klimt: 100 Zeichnungen, 1992, no. 81
Charleston, Gibbes Museum of Art: Gustav Klimt, 1993
Passau, Museum moderner Kunst, Gustav Klimt: 100 Zeichnungen, 1994, no. 81
Paris, Musée Galeire de la Seita, Gustav Klimt: Dessins, 1994, no. 81
Prague, Císaiská konírna, Gustav Klimt: 100 kreseb, 1995, no. 81
Koblenz, Mitterlrhein Museum Koblenz, Gustav Klimt: 100 Zeichnungen, 1996, no. 81

Literature

Alice Strobl, Gustav Klimt, Die Zeichnungen Nachtrag 1912-1918, vol. III, Salzburg, 1984, no. 2768, illustrated p. 165

Provenance

PROPERTY FROM A NEW YORK PRIVATE COLLECTION

Franziska Klimt
Historiches Museums der Stadt Wien, Vienna
Private Collection, United States
Serge Sabarsky Gallery, New York (Estate sold: Sotheby's, New York, May 14, 1997, lot 224)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Impressionist & Modern Art

January 19, 2005, 12:00 AM EST

New York, NY, US

For Sale from Sotheby's