Gustave Eiffel (1832 - 1923)

Lot 89: GUSTAVE EIFFEL (1832-1923)

June 16, 2011
New York, NY, US

GUSTAVE EIFFEL (1832-1923)
A Helical Lacquered Iron Staircase Section from the Eiffel Tower, Paris, 1889
railing constructed of four parallel rods
14 feet 9 in. (4m 49.5 cm.) high, 68 in. (172.8 cm.) diameter

Literature

Exhibition catalogue, 1889 La Tour Eiffel et l'Exposition Universelle, Musée d'Orsay, Paris, 1989.
'Le couronnement de la Tour Eiffel', L'Illustration, 6 April 1889, p. 273.
'Tour Eiffel aux enchères', Gazette de l'Hotel Drouot, no. 40, 25 November 1983.
'La restauration de la Tour Eiffel', Paris Projet, no. 23-24, 1983.

Provenance

Ader-Picard-Tajan, Vente de l'Escalier de la Tour Eiffel, 1 December 1983, Paris.

GUSTAVE EIFFEL (1832-1923)