Loading Spinner
Don’t miss out on items like this!

Sign up to get notified when similar items are available.

Lot 176: IMPORTANTE PAIRE DE MARQUISES À DOSSIER PLAT OU CAUSEUSES EN BERGÈRE EN BOIS DORÉ D’ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI, VERS 1784, ATTRIBUÉE À GEORGES JACOB, PROVENANT DU COMTE DE VAUDREUIL   |

Est: €200,000 EUR - €300,000 EURSold:
Sotheby'sOctober 08, 2015Paris, France

Item Overview

Description

richement sculptée d’une frise d’entrelacs, rosaces et de rais de cœur ; les pieds fuselés ornés au sommet d'un cordelette tressée et d'acanthe ; avec un numéro d’inventaire marqué au pochoir 22604 ; avec la marque au feu DE du Directoire Exécutif ; recouverte de velours coq de roche

Dimensions

Haut. 97 cm ; larg. 92 cm

Condition Report

Illustration is more accurate on double page 116-117. Very good model, perfectly documented. Very crispy and delicate carving, deep relief. The gilding is original with expected refreshments to the decoration in places. Minor chips to the gilding. The structure is solid. Traces of blocks under the seat-rails now removed. Velvet in good condition. Overall condition is really good As said highly important pair of large armchairs from a larger set originally delivered for a close friend the queen Marie-Antoinette. Then she has used it for the château des Tuileries in 1791. To recommend strongly.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Literature

De Versailles à Paris, le destin des collections royales, catalogue d'expo. Paris, 1989

P. Verlet, Le mobilier royal français, Paris, 1990, vol. I, n°39, p. 112-114

B. G. B. Pallot, Le Mobilier du Musée du Louvre, Paris, 1993, vol. II, pp. 152-154

Provenance

-Joseph-Hyacinthe de Paule de Rigaud, comte de Vaudreuil (1740-1817), vers 1784
-Achat du Garde-Meuble de la couronne en 1788
-Probablement utilisées par Thierry de Ville-d'Avray, pour l'ameublement de la chambre de son épouse, dans l'hôtel du Garde-Meuble, place Louis XV à Paris entre 1788 et 1791
-Placées pour le service de la reine Marie-Antoinette dans « le Grand Cabinet qui précède la chambre au rez-de-chaussée » du château des Tuileries en 1791  
-Placées au palais du Luxembourg pour l’ameublement du Directoire Exécutif, en 1795-1799

Payment & Shipping

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: Other, Personal Check, Visa

Shipping

Shipping Terms

Auction Details

Palladio '70<br>Mobilier et Objets d'Art provenant d'une villa decorée par John Fowler et Tom Parr

by
Sotheby's
October 08, 2015, 10:30 AM CET

76, Rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré CS 10010, Paris, Il-De-France, 75384, FR

Terms

Live bidding may start higher or lower

Buyer's Premium

€1 - 60,000:30.0%
€60,001 - 1,800,000:25.0%
€1,800,001+:17.0%

Bidding Increments

From:To:Increment:
€0€999€50
€1,000€1,999€100
€2,000€2,999€200
€3,000€3,199€200
€3,200€3,799€300
€3,800€4,199€200
€4,200€4,799€300
€4,800€4,999€200
€5,000€9,999€500
€10,000€19,999€1,000
€20,000€29,999€2,000
€30,000€31,999€2,000
€32,000€37,999€3,000
€38,000€41,999€2,000
€42,000€47,999€3,000
€48,000€49,999€2,000
€50,000€99,999€5,000
€100,000€199,999€10,000
€200,000€299,999€20,000
€300,000€319,999€20,000
€320,000€379,999€20,000
€380,000€419,999€20,000
€420,000€479,999€30,000
€480,000€499,999€20,000
€500,000€999,999€50,000
€1,000,000€1,999,999€100,000
€2,000,000€2,999,999€200,000
€3,000,000€3,199,999€200,000
€3,200,000€3,799,999€300,000
€3,800,000€4,199,999€200,000
€4,200,000€4,799,999€300,000
€4,800,000€4,999,999€200,000
€5,000,000€9,999,999€500,000
€10,000,000+€1,000,000

Conditions of Sale

Shipping Terms

Shipping Terms