Jan Wandelaar (1690 - 1759)

Lot 43: Jan Wandelaar (1690-1759)

Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012
603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

Description: Jan Wandelaar (1690-1759) MUSCULORUM TABULA. 1742. Anatomical table. Human skeleton is facing a rhinoceros and holding its hands towards it. It is in Netherland very popular rhinoceros Clara, who came to Amsterdam a year before this picture was done. Siderography on paper, 522x367 mm, top right corner marked in print "MUSCULORUM TABULA VIII", top left side with almost illegible "A. [S.] ALBINI", bottom left corner signed "J. Wandelaar ad ipsa corpora hominum delineavit: idemque incidit", bottom right corner dated "Prostat Leidae Batavorum apud J. et H. Verbeeck, Bibliop.1742", published in Leiden by Johann and brothers Verbeecks. Mounted, framed, glassed. Bernhard Siegfried Albinus (1697-1770) - Dutch anatomer of German origin worked as a University professor in Leiden. He was known for his engravings and illustrations for his book Tabulae sceleti et musculorum corporis humani, Leiden 1747. This engraving is also part of the mentioned book.
Jan Wandelaar - baroque Flemish painter and engraver.

Jan Wandelaar (1690-1759) MUSCULORUM TABULA. 1742. Anatomická tabule. Zezadu vyobrazená stojící lidská kostra s lehce pozdviženýma rukama je obrácena čelem k zády stojícímu nosorožci. Jedná se o tehdy v Nizozemí populárního nosorožce Clara, který dorazil do Amsterdamu rok před vznikem tohoto vyobrazení. Oceloryt na papíře, 522x367 mm, zn. v tisku vpravo nahoře „MUSCULORUM TABULA VIII", vlevo nahoře špatně čitelné „A. [S.] ALBINI", sign. vlevo dole „J. Wandelaar ad ipsa corpora hominum delineavit: idemque incidit", dat. vpravo dole „Prostat Leidae Batavorum apud J. et H. Verbeeck, Bibliop.1742", vytištěno v Leidenu u Johanna a bratří Verbeecků. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Bernhard Siegfried Albinus (1697-1770) - nizozemský anatom německého původu, profesor na univerzitě v Leidenu. Proslavily ho především dobové rytiny, doprovodné ilustrace jeho díla Tabulae sceleti et musculorum corporis humani, Leiden 1747. Právě do tohoto naučného spisu byla zařazena také uvedená Wandelaarova rytina.
Jan Wandelaar - barokní vlámský malíř, kreslíř a rytec.

Jan Wandelaar (1690-1759) MUSCULORUM TABULA. 1742. Anatomische Tabelle. Menschliches Skelett mit gehobenen Armen und Nashorn von hinten. In Niederlanden berühmtes Nashorn Clara, der in 1941 nach Amsterdam gebracht wurde. Stahlstich auf Papier, 522x367 mm, rechts oben im Druck bez. „MUSCULORUM TABULA VIII", links oben „A. [S.] ALBINI", links unten sign. „J. Wandelaar ad ipsa corpora hominum delineavit: idemque incidit", rechts unten dat. „Prostat Leidae Batavorum apud J. et H. Verbeeck, Bibliop.1742", gedruckt in Leiden bei Johann und Gebrüder Verbeeck. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

Shipping: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense
21.0%
CZK0 CZK1,999 CZK100
CZK2,000 CZK3,999 CZK200
CZK4,000 CZK9,999 CZK500
CZK10,000 CZK29,999 CZK1,000
CZK30,000 CZK59,999 CZK2,000
CZK60,000 CZK99,999 CZK5,000
CZK100,000 CZK499,999 CZK10,000
CZK500,000 CZK999,999 CZK50,000
CZK1,000,000+ CZK100,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense