Lot 73: JOHANN HEINRICH WILHELM TISCHBEIN, gen. GOETHE-TISCHBEIN, Haina 1751 - 1829 Eutin: Hektors Abschied. Hector's Leave-Taking.

Est: €0 - €900
€600 0 bids
Bid

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET
Heidelberg, Germany
Register to bid
1 saved

Description: JOHANN HEINRICH WILHELM TISCHBEIN, gen. GOETHE-TISCHBEIN
Haina 1751 - 1829 Eutin
Hektors Abschied. Hector's Leave-Taking.
In Grau lavierte und stellenweise weißgehöhte Federzeichnung in Braun.
Verso alt bezeichnet. 17,5 x 17,5 cm. Schwach stockfleckig. J. H. W. Tischbeins vielseitiges Talent zeigt sich auch in seinen Zeichnungen. Neben Porträts und landschaftlichen Motiven beschäftigte sich der Künstler mit historischen und mythologischen Themen. So schuf er das große klassizistische Werk „Homer nach Antiken gezeichnet“, welches in mehreren Heften erschien und für das Tischbein ab 1791 Vorstudien betrieb. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. M. K. Rech, Bonn (Lugt 2745 a und b). [bg]
Artist or Maker: JOHANN HEINRICH WILHELM TISCHBEIN, gen. GOETHE-TISCHBEIN, Haina 1751 - 1829 Eutin
Medium: In Grau lavierte und stellenweise weißgehöhte Federzeichnung in Braun.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.
Live bidding may start higher or lower
27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible

Auction at a Glance

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET Live Auction

Heidelberg, Germany