José Ramón Zaragoza (1874 - 1949)

Lot 562: JOSE MANUEL BROTO (Zaragoza,1949) Sistema

Sala Retiro Subastas

November 30, 2016
Madrid, Spain

Description: JOSE MANUEL BROTO (Zaragoza,1949) Sistema, Oleo sobre lienzo de 200 x 400cm. Al dorso, firmado. Procedencia:-Museo de Arte de Torrelaguna. -Coleccion particular, Madrid. Eldiptico 'Sistemas' realizado en 2002, es un magnifico ejemplo de lamaestria de Broto en resaltar las formas sobre fondos monocromáticos. Las formas geométricas como nudos, espirales o entrelazos adquieren eneste Diptico su expresion mas personal.Los colores primarios, unaconstante en su obra, se oponen, el azul y el rojo, como campos en losque Broto actua con capas de pintura muy liquida a modo de veladuras yrecurriendo a la tecnica del dripping y lineas horizontales a modo de cintas adhesivas remarcando el geometrismo de la composición.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: The retrieval of the purchased lots shall be made by the buyer within ten business days following the auction's celebration date, at Sala Retiro's expense. The expedition costs shall be at the buyer's expense.
Storage expenses: The lots which were purchased and not retrieved by the buyer shall have a cost of 6 € per day due to storage cost, starting from the deadline mentioned above, added by the relevant VAT rate.
26.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €25
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €250
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €47,999 €2,500
€48,000+ €5,000
Payment: The payment of the final bid shall be effectively made (within the limits established by law) through wire transfer to Sala Retiro's account in Bankia, or through any other payment method satisfactory to Sala Retiro: credit card if buyer can be present at Sala Retiro premises.
Shipping Terms: The retrieval of the purchased lots shall be made by the buyer within ten business days following the auction's celebration date, at Sala Retiro's expense. The expedition costs shall be at the buyer's expense.
Buyer´s premium: In order to claim the attributed lot, the buyer must pay the hammer price with a 21% increase (VAT included) Buyer´s premium. Internet sales through "live-bidding" are charged with an extra 3%-5%, depending on Internet plataforms, on top of the hammer + buyer´s premium