Josef Sudek (1896 - 1976)

Lot 88: JOSEF SUDEK (1896 - 1976)

November 19, 2010

JOSEF SUDEK (1896 - 1976) SANS TITRE (VASE ET ROSE MORTE), 1952 Tirage pigmentaire d'époque sur papier souple chamois. Signé et daté Josef Sudek 1952 au crayon en bas à droite. Au verso, annoté en tchèque au crayon de la main du photographe et avec un tampon en allemand partiellement coupé avec des infomations sur le type de papier. Vintage pigment print. Signed and dated Josef Sudek 1952 in pencil at lower left. On the reverse, annotated in Czech in pencil by the photographer, and with a partially cropped German stamp with information about the paper. Feuille/ sheet 24,2 x 18,2 cm (9 ½ x 7 1/8 in.)

Literature

Anna Fárová, Josef Sudek, Munich, Kehayoff, 1999, ill. p. 255 (variante).

Provenance

De la collection Vladimir Birgus, Prague, au propriétaire actuel.

Photographies

November 19, 2010, 12:00 PM CET

For Sale from Sotheby's