Josef Sudek (1896 - 1976)

Lot 89: JOSEF SUDEK (1896 - 1976)

November 19, 2010

JOSEF SUDEK (1896 - 1976) SANS TITRE (ÉTUDE DE NATURE-MORTE), 1952 Tirage pigmentaire d'époque sur papier fort chamois. Signé et daté Sudek 1952 au crayon en bas à droite. Au verso, avec annotations au crayon de la main du photographe, et avec un tampon en allemand partiellement coupé avec des informations sur le type de papier. Vintage pigment print. Signed and dated Sudek 1952 in pencil at lower right. On the reverse, with annotations in pencil by the photographer, and with a partially cropped German stamp with information about the paper. Feuille/ sheet 24,5 x 18,4 cm (9 5/8 x 7 ¼ in.)

Literature

Anna Fárová, Josef Sudek. Poet of Prague. A Photographer's Life, New York, Aperture, 1990, ill. p. 56 (titré: 'Still Life in the Style of Navrátil').

Provenance

De la collection Vladimir Birgus, Prague, au propriétaire actuel.

Photographies

November 19, 2010, 12:00 PM CET

For Sale from Sotheby's