Karel Appel (1921 - 2006)

Lot 7: KAREL APPEL (1921-2006)

December 3, 2012

KAREL APPEL (1921-2006)
Two birds and a Flower
signé et daté 'K. Appel 51' (en bas vers la gauche); signé, daté et situé 'K. Appel 1951 Liège' (au dos)
huile sur toile
114.5 x 120 cm. (45 1/8 x 47¼ in.)
Peint en 1951.

Exhibited

Liège, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Seconde Exposition internationale d'art exprimental, octobre-novembre 1951.
New York, Martha Jackson Gallery, Karel Appel: The Early Fifties. Paintings, gouaches, drawings, ceramics 1950-1956, septembre-octobre 1973 (illustré au catalogue d'exposition, non paginé).

Literature

J.-C. Lambert, Cobra, Anvers, 1983 (illustré p. 195).

Provenance

Martha Jackson Gallery, New York

'TWO BIRDS AND A FLOWER'; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT, SIGNED, DATED AND SITUATED ON THE REVERSE; OIL ON CANVAS.

Art Contemporain

December 3, 2012, 7:00 PM CET