Ludwig Knaus (1829 - 1910)

Lot 117: LUDWIG KNAUS, Wiesbaden 1829 - 1910 Berlin: Brustbild einer jungen Italienerin. Half-length Portrait of a Young Italian Woman.

April 21, 2018
Heidelberg, Germany

Description: LUDWIG KNAUS
Wiesbaden 1829 - 1910 Berlin
Brustbild einer jungen Italienerin. Half-length Portrait of a Young Italian Woman.
Stellenweise in weißer Kreide gehöhte Zeichnung in schwarzer und brauner Kreide um 1857/58.
Ortsbezeichnet „Roma“. Auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 53 x 41 cm. Gering gebräunt. Ränder mit Spuren alter Montierung, hinterlegten Beschädigungen sowie hinterklebt. Knaus unternahm im Oktober 1857 eine Italienreise, die bis Juni 1858 andauerte. Er nutzte die Zeit überwiegend für Figurenstudien: „Gemalt habe ich ziemlich viel, aber keine Bilder sondern nur Studien und Köpfe...“ (U. Schmidt (Hrsg.), L. Knaus, Hanau 1979, S. 97). [bg]
Artist or Maker: LUDWIG KNAUS, Wiesbaden 1829 - 1910 Berlin
Medium: Stellenweise in weißer Kreide gehöhte Zeichnung in schwarzer und brauner Kreide um 1857/58.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET

Heidelberg, Germany

27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible