Eugène Brands (1913 - 2002)

Lot 49: Masterpiece by Eugène Brands from the master bedroom

Adams Amsterdam Auctions

September 28, 2015
Amsterdam, Netherlands

BRANDS, Eugène (Dutch 1913 - 2002). Silence, 1985. Oil on canvas, signed (on the reverse), inscribed with title, date, technique, dimensions and the artist's name (on the stretcher on the reverse of the frame), framed, image size 175 x 230 cm., frame size 177 x 232 cm. Occasional light surface dust and wear, else good.

BRANDS, Eugène (Dutch 1913 - 2002).

Provenance

Acquired directly from the artist

Very large painting from the wall behind Molenaar's bed. For Frans the cloud symbolised his parents watching over him: "Ooit kocht ik een gouache van Eugène Brands. We waren bevriend. Soms ruilden we kunst tegen kleding voor zijn vrouw. Toen mijn ouders overleden en het huis werd verkocht, kreeg ik 25.000 gulden. Ik vroeg aan Eugène: zou je een grijze wolk dwarsliggend in olieverf voor me willen maken? Dan lijkt het net alsof papa en mama daar bovenop zitten en daar, boven het bedje van Frans, een beetje op hem letten. Als een soort beschermenengelen. Eugène vond het prima. Het was zijn laatste olieverf" (Frans Molenaar in an interview with Minou Op Den Velde for Zin, 2012, available at: http://www.zin.nl/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/1212FransMoolenaar2.pdf).

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer

Shipping

Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense and risk.

23.0%

€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €499 €25
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000

Extended Bidding

5 minutes/bid

Conditions of Sale

Payments are accepted by bank transfer, Maestro, VP, Visa, Mastercard and cash. All bank charges are to be paid by the buyer. Payments by credit card are subject to a 4% surcharge on the total invoice amount up to €1.000; on invoices from €1.000 to €2.000 the surcharge is 3%, and on amounts exceeding €2.000 the surcharge of 2,5% is applicable.

Shipping Terms

Premium & Taxes

Winning bidders pay a buyer's premium of 20% over the hammer price, plus a 3% online transaction fee. Purchasers within the European Union pay 21% VAT over the buyer's premium.

For Sale from Adams Amsterdam Auctions