Max Ernst (1891 - 1976)

Lot 402: MAX ERNST, Brühl 1891 - 1976 Paris: Les Chiens ont Soif. Planche XX, XXIV und XXVI zu J. Préverts gleichnamigem Buch.

April 21, 2018
Heidelberg, Germany

Description: MAX ERNST
Brühl 1891 - 1976 Paris
Les Chiens ont Soif. Planche XX, XXIV und XXVI zu J. Préverts gleichnamigem Buch.
3 Bll. farbige Photolithographien meist über farbigem Grund nach Zeichnungen von Max Ernst 1964.
L. A 9, XX, XXIV und XXVI.
Jeweils eines von 320 Expl. Sämtlich verso mit gedrucktem Text. Auf graugrünem Vélin d'Arches. 30,5 x 17 bis 43,5 x 27 cm. Ränder teils gering bestoßen. [bg]
Artist or Maker: MAX ERNST, Brühl 1891 - 1976 Paris
Medium: 3 Bll. farbige Photolithographien meist über farbigem Grund nach Zeichnungen von Max Ernst 1964.
Literature: Leppien A 9, XX, XXIV und XXVI. -

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET

Heidelberg, Germany

27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible