Lot 170: MAX WILHELM ROMAN, Freiburg/Brsg. 1849 - 1910 Karlsruhe: Italienische Gebirgslandschaft mit Eselsreiter bei einem Kloster (Montecassino?). Italian Mountain Landscape with Donkey Rider near a Monastery (Montecassino?).

Est: €0 - €3,200
€3,500 0 bids
Bid

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET
Heidelberg, Germany
Register to bid

Description: MAX WILHELM ROMAN
Freiburg/Brsg. 1849 - 1910 Karlsruhe
Italienische Gebirgslandschaft mit Eselsreiter bei einem Kloster (Montecassino?). Italian Mountain Landscape with Donkey Rider near a Monastery (Montecassino?).
Oel auf Leinwand 1878.
Signiert und datiert. 59,5 x 78 cm. Schwach gegilbt, mit feinen Krakelüren und vereinzelten Bereibungen. Roman hielt sich erstmals 1872/73 zusammen mit seinem Lehrer E. Lugo in Italien auf. In den folgenden Jahren entstanden immer wieder stimmungsvolle Gemälde mit italienischen Motiven. Gerahmt. [bg]
Artist or Maker: MAX WILHELM ROMAN, Freiburg/Brsg. 1849 - 1910 Karlsruhe
Medium: Oel auf Leinwand 1878.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.
Live bidding may start higher or lower
27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible

Auction at a Glance

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET Live Auction

Heidelberg, Germany