François Honoré Georges Jacob (1770 - 1841)

Lot 27: MOBILIER DE SALON « AUX SPHINGES » PROVENANT DES COLLECTIONS DE LA « VILLA REALE » À MARLIA EN ITALIE, RÉSIDENCE D'ÉLISA BONAPARTE, SOEUR DE NAPOLÉON Ier Par JACOB-DESMALTER (1803-1813) -Georges JACOB (1739-1814) et François-Honoré-Georges JACOB

Marc Arthur Kohn Paris

December 2, 2013

MOBILIER DE SALON « AUX SPHINGES » PROVENANT DES COLLECTIONS DE LA « VILLA REALE » À MARLIA EN ITALIE, RÉSIDENCE D'ÉLISA BONAPARTE, SOEUR DE NAPOLÉON Ier Par JACOB-DESMALTER (1803-1813) -Georges JACOB (1739-1814) et François-Honoré-Georges JACOB (1770-1841) Paris, époque Empire, 1803-1813
MATÉRIAUX Acajou et bois teinté
Estampillé JACOB. D. R. MESLEE
Canapé :
H. 126 cm, L. 181 cm, P. 62 cm
Fauteuils : H. 89 cm, L. 59 cm, P. 65 cm
€ 100 000 - 150 000
PROVENANCE
Ancienne collection du Comte et de la Comtesse Pecci-Blunt à la « Villa Reale » à Marlia (Toscane)
Ce mobilier de salon garnissait à l'origine la somptueuse « Villa Reale » à Marlia , à proximité de Lucques, ancienne propriété des Comtes Orsetti, qui devint offi ciellement la résidence d'Elisa Bonaparte, soeur de Napoléon Ier, Princesse de Lucques et de Piombino en 1805 puis Grande Duchesse de Toscane . Elle y entreprit très tôt d'importants travaux, conduite par sa passion pour les arts, afi n de donner à sa résidence, outre un aspect romain, l'allure d'un véritable palais. Cette demeure et son décor, qualifi é de « véritablement divin » par le Prince de Metternich, accueillit de nombreuses personnalités de l'époque comme le violoniste Paganini, les représentants des Maisons Royales de toute l'Europe ou encore le peintre américain John Singer Sargent.
Ce superbe mobilier de salon en acajou comprenant un canapé et six fauteuils est un superbe exemple du goût « étrusque » qui connut un succès considérable dans les intérieurs élégants du tout début du XIXe siècle.
Le dossier renversé se prolonge à l'arrière en crosse finement moulurée. Les accotoirs droits s'embrèvent au centre du dossier, surmontés par deux palmettes. Les consoles d'accotoir sont en bois teinté et patiné à l'imitation du bronze antique. Avec leurs têtes et leurs ailes finement sculptées, elles soutiennent la terminaison des accotoirs faites d'une pastille moulurée. Chaque élément de mobilier repose sur quatre pieds « sabre ». Le canapé est agrémenté de deux puissants montants arrière débordants, sommés d'un buste traité à l'antique.
Ce superbe modèle porte l'estampille de Jacob-Desmalter, raison sociale associant Georges le père et son fils François-Honoré- Georges pendant neuf ans. En naîtra l'une des plus belles productions de sièges de la fin du Consulat et de l'Empire. A la grande sobriété des formes et des décors s'ajoute une remarquable qualité d'exécution, parfois incrustés de citronnier ou d'étain et le plus souvent simplement en acajou. Ces sièges s'inspirent incontestablement d'un dessin attribué à l'agence de Charles Percier et Pierre-François-Léonard Fontaine regroupant des projets de sièges pour la maison Jacob et daté de la toute fin du XVIIIe siècle . On y retrouve toutes les caractéristiques de nos sièges à savoir le dossier renversé en crosse, les accotoirs droits au centre du dossier, une même disposition des sphinges et les pieds sabres. Les frères Jacob, quelques années plus tôt, s'illustrèrent à plusieurs reprises avec ce modèle dont le plus célèbre est celui de la paire de fauteuils conçue pour le salon de Madame Récamier, exécutée vers 1798-1800 et conservée au Musée du Louvre .
Ce modèle était alors totalement novateur et audacieux où se mêlent, comme dans notre oeuvre, équilibre et légèreté. On retrouve ce motif de sphinges, sans membres antérieurs et se redressant sous les accotoirs dans un exemplaire conservé au Musée Marmottan et portant l'estampille de Jacob Frères. Les Jacob appréciaient également teinter et patiner certains éléments de leurs oeuvres à la manière du vert antique, notamment les sphinges comme on peut l'observer dans un fauteuil de la collection de Madame H. Lenormant.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer

Shipping

If payment is made by cheque or by wire transfer, lots cannot be withdrawn until the payment has been cleared. From the moment the hammer falls, sold items will become the exclusive responsibility of the buyer. The buyer will be solely responsible for the insurance. Marc-Arthur Kohn assumes no liability for any damage to items. Buyers at Marc-Arthur Kohn are requested to confirm with Marc-Arthur Kohn before withdrawing their purchases. Kohn has several storage warehouses. An export licence can take four or six weeks to process, although this time may be significantly reduced depending upon how promptly the buyer supplies the necessary information to Marc-Arthur KOHN.

€1 - 499,999: 25.0%
€500,000+: 18.0%

€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

Extended Bidding

5 minutes/bid

TERMS OF SALE AND BIDS

The sale will be conducted in Euros (€).
Purchasers pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium from 0 to
€ 500 000: 25% (20,90 % + VAT).
For amounts superior to € 500 000: 18% (15,05% + VAT).
Lots from outside the EEC: (indentified by an*). In addition to the commissions and
taxes indicated above, an additional import VAT will be charged (7% of the hammer
price, 19,6% for jewelry).
For any member of the EEC, non assembled stones are liable to VAT 19,6%.
The auctioneer is bound by the indications in the catalogue, modified only by
eventual announcements made at the time of the sale noted into the legal records
thereof. Prospective bidders should inspect the property before bidding to determine
its condition, size, and wether or not it has been repaired, restored or repainted.
Exhibitions prior to the sale at Marc-Arthur Kohn or on the sale point permits buyers
to establish the condition of the works offered for sale, and therefore no claims will
be accepted after the fall of the hammer.

BIDS
Biddings will be in accordance with the lot numbers listed in the catalogue or as
announced by the auctioneer, and will be in increments determined by the auctioneer.
The highest and last bidder will be the purchaser. Should the auctioneer recognize
two simultaneous bids on an object, the lot will be put up for sale again and all
those present in the sale room may participate in this second opportunity to bid.

ABSENTEE BIDS AND TELEPHONE BIDS
If you wish to make a bid in writing or a telephone bid, we have to receive no later
than two days before the sale your instructions accompanied by your bank references.
In the event of identical bids, the earliest will take precedence. Telephone bids are
a free service designed for clients unable to be present at an auction. Marc-Arthur
Kohn cannot be held responsible for any problems due to technical difficulties.

COLLECTION OF PURCHASES
If payment is made by cheque or by wire transfer, lots cannot be withdrawn until the
payment has been cleared. From the moment the hammer falls, sold items will become
the exclusive responsibility of the buyer. The buyer will be solely responsible for the
insurance. Marc-Arthur Kohn assumes no liability for any damage to items. Buyers at
Marc-Arthur Kohn are requested to confirm with Marc-Arthur Kohn before withdrawing
their purchases. Kohn has several storage warehouses. An export licence can take four
or six weeks to process, although this time may be significantly reduced depending
upon how promptly the buyer supplies the necessary information to Marc-Arthur KOHN.
Law and jurisdiction :
These Conditions of purchase are governed by french law exclusively.
Any dispute shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Paris.
Toutes les conversations téléphoniques sont susceptibles d'être enregistrées
pendant la vente.
LES LOTS PHOTOGRAPHIÉS ONT PU ÊTRE AGRANDIS OU RÉDUITS ET NE
SONT PLUS À L'ÉCHELLE.
CES PHOTOGRAPHIES N'ONT DONC PAS DE VALEUR CONTRACTUELLE.
Les lots suivis d'un astérisque sont vendus pour le compte de l'un des experts.
MARC-ARTHUR KOHN - Maison de ventes aux enchères
Marc-Arthur Kohn s.a.r.l. est un opérateur de ventes volontaires de meubles aux enchères publiques
régie par la loi du 10 juillet 2000, modifiée par la loi du 20 juillet 2011, agrément n°2002-418

Shipping Terms

Premium

Purchasers pay in addition to the hammer price, a buyer's premium from 0 to € 500 000: 25% (20,90 % + VAT).
Lots from outside the EEC: (indentified by an*). In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import VAT will be charged (7% of the hammer price, 19,6% for jewelry).

Internet Fee:

The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:
- in cash: up to €3,000, costs and taxes included, for French citizen, up to €15,000, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizen on presentation of their identity papers.

The lot will be delivered to the buyer only after the entire payment of the price, costs and taxes.

In the meantime Marc-Arthur Kohn Auction may invoice to the buyer the costs of storage of the lot, and if applicable the costs of handling and transport.

Should the buyer fail to pay the amount due, and after notice to pay has been given by Marc-Arthur Kohn Auction to the buyer without success, at the seller's request, the lot is re-offered for sale, under the French procedure known as "procédure de folle enchère".

If the seller does not make this request within a month from the date of the sale, the sale will be automatically cancelled, without prejudice to any damages owed by the defaulting buyer.

In addition, Marc-Arthur Kohn Auction reserves the right to claim against the defaulting buyer, at their option: - interest at the legal rate increased by five points, - the reimbursement of additional costs generated by the buyer's default, - the payment of the difference between the initial hammer price and the price of sale after "procédure de folle enchère" if it is inferior as well as the costs generated by the new auction.

Marc-Arthur Kohn Auction also reserves the right to set off any amount Marc-Arthur Kohn Auction may owe the defaulting buyer with the amounts to be paid by the defaulting buyer.

Marc-Arthur Kohn Auction reserves the right to exclude from any future auction, any bidder who has been a defaulting buyer or who has not fulfilled these general conditions of purchase.

Condition

The auctioneer is bound by the indications in the catalogue, modified only by eventual announcements made at the time of the sale noted into the legal records thereof. Prospective bidders should inspect the property before bidding to determine its condition, size, and wether or not it has been repaired, restored or repainted.

Exhibitions prior to the sale at Marc-Arthur Kohn or on the sale point permits buyers to establish the condition of the works offered for sale, and therefore no claims will be accepted after the fall of the hammer.

Contract

Biddings will be in accordance with the lot numbers listed in the catalogue or as announced by the auctioneer, and will be in increments determined by the auctioneer.

The highest and last bidder will be the purchaser. Should the auctioneer recognize two simultaneous bids on an object, the lot will be put up for sale again and all those present in the sale room may participate in this second opportunity to bid.

Law and jurisdiction :