Paul Méry (b. 1855)

Lot 245: Paul MERY (1850-?), Bord de riviere, Huile sur toile, SBD, 41 x 66,5 cm (rentoilage).

Copages Auction

November 15, 2016

Paul MERY (1850-?), Bord de riviere, Huile sur toile, SBD, 41 x 66,5 cm (rentoilage).

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa

Shipping

ENLEVEMENTS DES ACHATS, ASSURANCE, MAGASINAGE A DROUOT, TRANSPORT
COPAGES AUCTION ne remettra les lots vendus qu'après encaissement de l'intégralité du prix. Il appartient à l'adjudicataire de faire assurer les lots dès le prononcé de l'adjudication puisque à partir de ce moment les risques de pertes, vols, dégradations sont sous son entière responsabilité. Il est vivement recommandé aux adjudicataires de procéder à un enlèvement rapide de leurs lots. Les frais de stockage seront ceux de l'Hôtel Drouot. La maison de vente n'est pas responsable de la charge des transports après la vente. Elle peut accepter de s'occuper d'un transport à titre exceptionnel mais sa responsabilité ne pourra être mise en cause en cas de pertes, de vols, ou d'accidents qui restent à la charge de l'acheteur.

33.8%

€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €49,999 €500
€50,000 €99,999 €1,000
€100,000+ €2,000

Extended Bidding

5 minutes/bid

CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES COPAGES A

CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES COPAGES AUCTION SAS

"Maison de vente adhérente au fichier central des incidents de paiement autorisé par la CNIL 2013-12-05 gérépa le SYMEV"

Les présentes conditions de vente sont régies par le droit français exclusivement.?La vente est faite au comptant et en euros. Les indications figurant au catalogue sont établies par COPAGES et par les EXPERTS, sous réserve des modifications énoncées au moment de la présentation du lot et mentionnées alors au procès -verbal. Toutes les indications relatives à un accident ou à une mesure conservatoire sont énoncées afin de faciliter son examen par l'acheteur mais restent soumises à son appréciation ce qui signifie que les lots sont vendus dans l'état dans lequel ils se trouvent au moment de leur adjudication. L'exposition préalable ayant permis l'examen des œuvres présentées aucune réclamation ne sera admise.?En cas de deux ou de plusieurs enchères simultanées le lot sera remis en adjudication au prix proposé par les enchérisseurs et tout le public présent sera admis à enchérir à nouveau.
LES ENCHERES TELEPHONIQUES ?La prise en compte des enchères téléphoniques est un service gracieux rendu par la SAS COPAGES AUCTION. A ce titre, notre société n'assumera aucune réclamation si la liaison téléphonique était interrompue, tardive ou absente. Bien que nous soyons prêt à enregistrer les demandes d'ordres téléphoniques jusqu'à la fin des horaires d'expositions nous n'assumerons aucune responsabilité en cas d'inexécution due à des erreurs ou à des omissions relatives aux ordres d'achats téléphoniques.
FRAIS A LA CHARGE DE L'ACHETEUR?L'acheteur paiera à COPAGES AUCTION en sus du prix d'adjudication une commission de 20% HT soit 24.40% TTC. Pouvant aller jusqu'à 24%HT soit 28.80% TTC selon les types de  ventes. Les règlements pourront être effectués en espèce dans la limite de 1000€ (pour les résidents Français) par chèque bancaire avec deux pièces d'identité obligatoires en cours de validité, par carte bancaire VISA ou MASTERCARD ou par virement bancaire en €uros.
DEFAUT DE PAIEMENT?Conformément à l'article 14 de la loi 2000?­­6421 du 10 juillet 2000 à défaut de paiement de l'adjudicataire après mise en demeure restée infructueuse, le bien est remis en vente à la demande du vendeur sur folle enchère. Si le vendeur ne formule pas cette demande dans un délai d'un mois à compter de l'adjudication, la vente est résolue de plein droit, sans préjudice de dommages et intérêts dus par l'adjudicataire défaillant. COPAGES AUCTION se réserve le droit de réclamer à l'adjudicataire défaillant : des intérêts au taux légal, le remboursement des coûts supplémentaires engagés à cause de sa défaillance avec un minimum de 250€, le paiement du prix d'adjudication ou la différence entre ce prix et le prix de revente si celui-ci était inférieur ainsi que tous les coûts générés pour organiser les nouvelles enchères. La maison de vente se réserve également le droit de procéder à toute compensation avec les sommes dues par l'adjudicataire défaillant ou à encaisser les chèques de caution si, dans les deux mois après la vente, les bordereaux dus n'étaient toujours pas soldés.
ENLEVEMENTS DES ACHATS, ASSURANCE, MAGASINAGE A DROUOT, TRANSPORT?COPAGES AUCTION ne remettra les lots vendus qu'après encaissement de l'intégralité du prix. Il appartient à l'adjudicataire de faire assurer les lots dès le prononcé de l'adjudication puisque à partir de ce moment les risques de pertes, vols, dégradations sont sous son entière responsabilité. Il est vivement recommandé aux adjudicataires de procéder à un enlèvement rapide de leurs lots. Les frais de stockage seront ceux de l'Hôtel Drouot. La maison de vente n'est pas responsable de la charge des transports après la vente. Elle peut accepter de s'occuper d'un transport à titre exceptionnel mais sa responsabilité ne pourra être mise en cause en cas de pertes, de vols, ou d'accidents qui restent à la charge de l'acheteur.

FRAIS A LA CHARGE DE L'ACHETEUR

1. Condition of Goods: In publishing this catalogue, Quinn's Auction Galleries - Central Virginia (hereafter known as "Auctioneer") endeavors to accurately describe all items being sold but all property being offered is sold as is. It is advisable that bidders personally inspect items. No statement in this catalogue, bill of sale, invoice, or any representative or employee shall warranty, represent, or assume liability with respect to age, condition, size, quality, variety, importance, provenance, or historical relevance of any of these items. Please note that catalogue photographs may have had size modifications for display purposes, or been trimmed to exclude framing, matting, and wide blank margins. Variations in color may occur due to digital processing. Auctioneer retains all rights to copyright and other intellectual property contained in this catalogue.

2. Disputes: The Auctioneer will be the final judge as to who is the successful bidder. In the event of any dispute, the Auctioneer shall, at his discretion, decide whether or not to reopen the bidding.

3. Title to Goods: Title to all merchandise shall pass to the successful bidder at the fall of the Auctioneer's hammer. The purchaser shall assume full responsibility for the lot purchased once title has passed.

4. Removal of Goods: Purchased items must be picked up or arrangements made for shipping within five days of the auction. A fee of $5 per business day per item will be charged for items not removed within ten days of the auction.

5. Shipping: Auctioneer does not have a shipping department. We have compiled a list of shippers in our area and can email or fax the list to you. Feel free to contact them directly to obtain quotes for the packaging and delivery of your items, or make your own arrangements. Purchases will be released to the shipper when they are paid in full (by credit card approval or when checks clear the bank) to Auctioneer. Payment for shipping is due directly to the shipper. Please notify us of the shipper.

6. Payment Terms: All accounts are to be settled within 5 days of the end of the sale, with payment in US Dollar by cash, money order, travelers check, Visa, MasterCard, or VA personal check. Credit / Debit cards are only accepted for amounts up to $1,000. There will be a 4% processing fee for all Visa / Mastercard purchases. All higher amounts will need to be approved. Only personal checks from the state of VA will be accepted. All merchandise will be held for 10 days until checks are cleared. All others using checks must obtain prior approval. Approval will be granted upon presentation of a letter of guarantee from an officer of your bank on original stationery. This letter should state an exact amount of funds guaranteed and should be presented to the cashier at time of registration. Auctioneer reserves the right to hold all merchandise paid for by check until such check has cleared and receipt of funds is verified. There will be a $100.00 fee on all returned checks. Auctioneer reserves the right to charge an additional 2% handling fee if bidders have not paid within 15 days of the auction date. Please contact the gallery for wire transfer instructions. The buyer is responsible for any and all fees associated with wire transfers.

7. Sales Tax: Pursuant to the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia, all sales, including buyers premiums, are subject to 5.3% sales tax. You may present a valid resale license and complete the necessary Virginia certificate for Sales Tax Exemption (available from Auctioneer). Lots shipped out of state are not subject to VA State Sales Tax.

8. Buyers Premium: 20% buyers premium for phone or in-house bidders. 25% buyers premium for live internet bidders. There is a 4% convenience fee for all payments made by credit card.

9. Gun Sales: All laws governing the sale of Firearms will be strictly enforced. Firearms requiring registration will only be released to approved Virginia residents or Federal Firearms License holders. Out- of-state bidders will need to make arrangements with their local FFL holder for transfer.

10. Errors: Auctioneer is not responsible for any typographical errors or omission in this catalogue and reserves the right to withdraw any property before the sale.

11. Exhibition: Our staff is present to answer questions and offer help with the auction process. Preview times: Monday-Friday 10am-5pm, Saturday 9am-12pm by appointment, and one hour prior to the sale.

12. Absentee/Telephone/Internet Bidding: As a service to our customers, Auctioneer will execute absentee bids if so authorized in writing under the provisions herein specified. The Absentee Bid Form provided in each catalogue should be clearly and completely filled out and accompanied by a valid credit card. All absentee bids will be executed competitively during the sale; items will be purchased for the lowest price possible. Auctioneer cannot accept buy bids. In the event of tie bids between absentee bidders and those in attendance, preference will be given to the attending bidder. If there are two absentee bidders that bid the same amount, the first received will be honored. Telephone bidders also should submit a completed absentee bid form. Upon receipt of a properly executed bid form, we will make arrangements to call you just prior to your lot(s) of interest being offered. Please note that we will have limited time to try calling you once. Make sure that the phone number you have given us is correct and that your line will be open during the auction. Successful buyers will be notified within three (3) days of the sale. All bids should start at 50% of the low estimates. Auctioneer will not be responsible for any errors or failures to properly execute absentee or telephone bids. Absentee and phone bids will not be guaranteed after 12pm the Friday before the sale, and will not be accepted within two hours of the start of sale.

13. Agreement to Terms: In bidding on any lot here offered, the bidder indicates acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Sale. The title of each lot passes when the auctioneer says, Sold. Thereafter, any loss by fire, theft, breakage, or any other cause is the sole responsibility of the purchaser. Merchandise must be packed and transported at the purchasers own risk and expense. If any employee or agent of Auctioneer shall pack or transport the merchandise, it is fully at the risk, responsibility and expense of the purchaser and Auctioneer shall not be liable for any loss or damage that may be caused by such employee or agent.

14. Bidder Responsibility: The bidder is responsible for knowing on which item(s) he or she is bidding. If unsure, the bidder should inquire, or not bid. When becoming the winning bidder at auction, you have effected a contract and will be expected to pay for items in which you were evidenced to be the successful bidder. No sales will be voided and no items will be offered for resale.

15. Acceptance of Bids: The Auctioneer reserves the right to accept or reject bids in any increment. POOLS: Pools are illegal associations of dealers or collectors formed with the purpose of keeping down auction prices for the benefits of its members. They are not permitted at our auctions. Bid increments shall be as follows:

$0-$99 $5

$100-$299 $10

$300-$499 $25

$500-$999 $50

$1000-$2999 $100

$3000-$4999 $250

$5000-$9999 $500

$10001-+ $1000

16. Check Out: If a checkout area is set up for small items, they will be released upon full payment and a paid receipt. Large items may be removed from the Gallery once a paid receipt is shown to a staff member at the door. If a checkout area is not set up, small items will be given to winning bidders and larger items will be placed in a convenient area.

17. Announcements: All announcements from the auction block will take precedence over any printed matter with the exception of condition, as previously outlined in paragraph 1. For any questions, please contact us at: Quinn's Auction Galleries - Central Virginia 8845 Three Notch Road, Louisa, VA 23093 (434) 293-2904; [email protected] Telephone inquiries may be made between 10am-5pm Eastern Time.

18. Sale Results: Results will be posted on our website by the next business day.

Shipping Terms

DEFAUT DE PAIEMENT

Conformément à l'article 14 de la loi 2000?­­6421 du 10 juillet 2000 à défaut de paiement de l'adjudicataire après mise en demeure restée infructueuse, le bien est remis en vente à la demande du vendeur sur folle enchère. Si le vendeur ne formule pas cette demande dans un délai d'un mois à compter de l'adjudication, la vente est résolue de plein droit, sans préjudice de dommages et intérêts dus par l'adjudicataire défaillant. COPAGES AUCTION se réserve le droit de réclamer à l'adjudicataire défaillant : des intérêts au taux légal, le remboursement des coûts supplémentaires engagés à cause de sa défaillance avec un minimum de 250€, le paiement du prix d'adjudication ou la différence entre ce prix et le prix de revente si celui-ci était inférieur ainsi que tous les coûts générés pour organiser les nouvelles enchères. La maison de vente se réserve également le droit de procéder à toute compensation avec les sommes dues par l'adjudicataire défaillant ou à encaisser les chèques de caution si, dans les deux mois après la vente, les bordereaux dus n'étaient toujours pas soldés.