Lot 79: ROBERT EDUARD BAERWINKEL, Leipzig 1846 - vor 1900 Dresden: Joseph wird von seinen Brüdern an die Ismaeliter verkauft. Joseph Is Sold by His Brothers to the Ishmaelites.

Est: €0 - €4,800
€4,000 1 bid
Bid

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET
Heidelberg, Germany
Register to bid
2 saved

Description: ROBERT EDUARD BAERWINKEL
Leipzig 1846 - vor 1900 Dresden
Joseph wird von seinen Brüdern an die Ismaeliter verkauft. Joseph Is Sold by His Brothers to the Ishmaelites.
Oel auf Leinwand 1868.
Vgl. Winterberg Auktion 63 am 12.10.2001, Kat.-Nr. 578 (dort Kohlezeichnung als Vorstudie zu vorliegendem Gemälde).
Signiert „E. Baerwinkel“ und datiert. Verso auf dem Rahmen auf Klebeetikett in brauner Feder bezeichnet „Verkauf Josephs /von/ Ed. Baerwinkel/Leipzig/150 Tl.“ sowie mit weiterem Klebeetikett der Desdner Kunstausstellung 1868 mit der typographischen Nummer „74“ (sic !). 42 x 58,5 cm. Leicht gegilbt. Mit Retuschen und feinen Krakelüren. Die vorliegende Arbeit wurde 1868 auf der Dresdner Kunstausstellung unter der Katalognummer 315 gezeigt. Baerwinkel, der Schüler von G. Jäger in Leipzig war, verwendete für die dargestellten Personen seine Brüder als Vorlage. Gerahmt. [bg]
Artist or Maker: ROBERT EDUARD BAERWINKEL, Leipzig 1846 - vor 1900 Dresden
Medium: Oel auf Leinwand 1868.
Literature: Vgl. Winterberg Auktion 63 am 12.10.2001, Kat.-Nr. 578 (dort Kohlezeichnung als Vorstudie zu vorliegendem Gemälde). -

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.
Live bidding may start higher or lower
27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible

Auction at a Glance

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET Live Auction

Heidelberg, Germany