Lot 4420: Strübe, Adolf

Est: €400 EUR - €480 EURSold:
Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbHSeptember 26, 2015Sulzburg, Germany

1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim.
«Der Laternen-Anzünder Wetzel (the lantern lighter Wetzel)». Oil on masonite. Unsigned. Verso indistinctly inscribed and dated «19.1III». Verso on the back board titled and monogrammed, as well as dedicated and signed on two of the artist's original labels. One label later inscribed by a different hand and dated «24. Mai 1969». White shrinking cracks.

«Der Laternen-Anzünder Wetzel». Öl auf Hartfaser. Unsign. Verso undeutlich bez. und «19.1III» dat. Verso auf der Rahmenrückwand zwei Originaletiketten des Künstlers, darauf bet. und monogr. sowie gewidmet und sign. Ein Etikett nachträglich von fremder Hand undeutlich bez. und «24. Mai 1969» dat. Frühschwundrisse.
H. 25,5, B. 33,2 cm.

Auction 86 Decorative Arts, Antiques & Paintings

Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
September 26, 2015, 03:00 PM CET

Hauptstraße 62, Sulzburg, 79295, DE