Valentine Hugo (1887 - 1968)

Lot 487: VALENTINE HUGO, Boulogne-sur-Mer 1887 - 1968 Paris: Brustbildnis eines weiblichen Aktes, das Gesicht dem Betrachter zugewendet. Half-length Portrait of a Female Nude, with Face Turned towards the Viewer.

April 21, 2018
Heidelberg, Germany

Description: VALENTINE HUGO
Boulogne-sur-Mer 1887 - 1968 Paris
Brustbildnis eines weiblichen Aktes, das Gesicht dem Betrachter zugewendet. Half-length Portrait of a Female Nude, with Face Turned towards the Viewer.
Mischtechnik mit Aquarell und Tuschpinsel mit Einfassungslinie 1948.
Signiert und datiert. Auf graugrünem, faserigen Vélin. 35,5 x 21 cm. An den oberen Ecken auf Unterlage montiert sowie mit Eckfehlstellen. Hugo war als Malerin, Kostümbildnerin und Autorin tätig und gehörte zeitweise zum Umkreis der surrealistischen Bewegung in Frankreich. Sie pflegte Kontakte zu P. Eluard, S. Dali, T. Tzara und entwarf für J. Cocteaus Dramen „Roméo et Juliette“ und „Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel“ die Kostüme. [bg]
Artist or Maker: VALENTINE HUGO, Boulogne-sur-Mer 1887 - 1968 Paris
Medium: Mischtechnik mit Aquarell und Tuschpinsel mit Einfassungslinie 1948.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Please contact the auction house.

Auction 96

April 21, 2018, 10:00 AM CET

Heidelberg, Germany

27.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €299 €20
€300 €699 €50
€700 €999 €100
€1,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: Please contact the auction house.
Premium + taxes terms: margin scheme [Differenzbesteuerung]:
33% buyer's premium (included tax, which will not separately shown)
{live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 36%}

standard tax treatment [Regelbesteuerung]:
24% buyers premium {live bidding: additional 3% live bidding fees = 27%}
+ 19% tax on the sum of hammer price and buyer's premium

there will no tax added:
- if there is a valid VAT number and export within European Community/Union

For lot numbers with "R": only standard tax treatment possible