Lot 25: Virgil Solis the Younger (1551-1617?)

Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012
603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

Description: Virgil Solis the Younger (1551-1617?) BOOK ILLUSTRATION WITH PORTRAIT OF RUDOLPH II. 1602 (?). Portrait of Rudolf II. wearing a hat and a wide Spanish collar. Illustration is from the book Diadochus, i.e. Succession of Czech nobility and kings, bishops and archbishops of Prague and all three states of the Czech Kingdom, which is aristocratic, knightly and merchants by Bartoloměj Paprocky, which was first published in Prague in 1602. Woodcut on paper, 287x190 mm (paper measurements), bottom signed in print with initials "VS", double-paged print, pages 256-257. Mounted.

Virgil Solis ml. (1551-1617?) KNIŽNÍ ILUSTRACE S PORTRÉTEM RUDOLFA II. Praha, 1602 (?). Portrét Rudolfa II. ve vysokém černém klobouku a se širokým španělským límcem. Ilustrace pochází z díla Diadochos od Bartoloměje Paprockého, jehož první vydání vyšlo v Praze r. 1602. Dřevoryt na papíře, 287x190 mm (rozměr listu), sign. dole v tisku monogramem „VS"; oboustranný tisk, str. 256-257. Paspartováno. Virgil Solis ml. - knižní ilustrátor z okruhu umělců Rudolfa II., který se spolu s Janem Willenbergem a monogramistou CE podílel na ilustracích Paprockého Diadochu.

Virgil Solis (1551-1617?) BUCHILLUSTRATION MIT PORTRÄT VON RUDOLF II. 1602 (?). Illustration aus dem Werk Diadochus, dh. die Folge der böhmischen Fürsten und Königen, Prager Erzbischöfen und Bischöfen und der drei Stände des Königreichs Böhmen von Bartoloměj Paprocky. Zuerst herausgegeben in Prag in 1602. Holzstich auf Papier. 287x190 mm (Blattgröße), unten im Druck monogrammiert „VS", beiderseitiger Druck, S. 256-257. Passepartout.

Shipping: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense
21.0%
CZK0 CZK1,999 CZK100
CZK2,000 CZK3,999 CZK200
CZK4,000 CZK9,999 CZK500
CZK10,000 CZK29,999 CZK1,000
CZK30,000 CZK59,999 CZK2,000
CZK60,000 CZK99,999 CZK5,000
CZK100,000 CZK499,999 CZK10,000
CZK500,000 CZK999,999 CZK50,000
CZK1,000,000+ CZK100,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense