Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

August Querfurt

Alias: Augustín Querfurt

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

August Querfurt (1696–1761) was an Austrian painter.

Querfurt was born in Vienna. He painted primarily soldiers and battle scenes. He was first instructed by his father, Tobias Querfurt, a landscape and animal painter, and afterwards studied under Rugendas at Augsburg. He painted encampments, battles, skirmishes of cavalry, and hunting subjects, in all of which he appears rather as an imitator than as an original painter. He sometimes imitated the manner of Bourgognone, Parrocel, and Van der Meulen, but more especially sought to form his style after Wouwerman. He died at Vienna in 1761. The Belvedere possesses two hunting-pieces by him ; the Augsburg Gallery, four, and a battle ; others are at Berlin, Dresden, Stuttgart and Bratislava.

Show More

Auction Houses (62)