Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Roberto Aizenberg

(1928-1996)

Alias: Roberto Aizemberg

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Roberto Aizenberg (22 August 1928 – 16 February 1996), nicknamed "Bobby", was an Argentine painter and sculptor. He was considered the best-known orthodox surrealist painter in Argentina.

Aizenberg married the journalist and writer Matilde Herrera (1931–1990) of the weekly Primera Plana. Her three children from a prior marriage, Valeria, José and Martín Beláustegui, lived with them. After the military coup occurred that led to the dictatorship known as the National Reorganization Process in 1976 and 1977, the three children and their spouses were kidnapped. Herrera's daughter and one of the daughters-in-law were pregnant. All remain missing.[4][5]

In forced exile, Aizenberg moved to Paris in 1977, and in 1981, to Tarquinia, Italy.[2] He returned to Argentina three years later and died in Buenos Aires in 1996 while preparing a retrospective of his work at the National Museum of Fine Arts.

Show More