Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Alexander (1898) Calder

(1898-1976)

Aliases: Alexander (1898) Calder, Sandy Calder

Sculptor

View items sold at auction
Biography

Born in 1898, Alexander Calder became one of the most influential sculptors in American art. After earning a degree in engineering, he turned to art, and Alexander Calder’s drawings debuted in the National Police Gazette a few years later. An assignment to sketch the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus produced a lifelong interest in the circus, resulting in Cirque Calder, one of the first examples of Alexander Calder’s abstract art made with wire and found objects. 

Alexander Calder’s drawings were often abstract, and many resemble his three-dimensional mobiles crafted with wires and brightly colored shapes. In addition to his mobiles, Alexander Calder sculptures are for sale throughout the world. His sculpture La Grande Vitesse sits in the downtown center of Grand Rapids, Michigan, and is the unofficial symbol of the city.  Expand your vision with unique abstract prints for sale online and at auction.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (613)