Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Chuck Close

(1940-2021)

Alias: Charles Close

Painter, Photographer

View items sold at auction
Biography

Charles Thomas Close (July 5, 1940 – August 19, 2021) was an American painter, visual artist, and photographer. He made massive-scale photorealist and abstract portraits of himself and others, which hang in collections internationally. Close also created photo portraits using a very large format camera. He adapted his painting style and working methods in 1988, after being paralyzed by an occlusion of the anterior spinal artery. He died on August 19, 2021.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (86)