Loading Spinner

Newell Convers Wyeth Art for Sale and Sold Prices

Painter, Illustrator

N.C. Wyeth was an illustrator and painter, active from 1903 until his death in 1945. He is best known for his renderings of the American West, which depicted cowboys, gold miners and gunfighters situated in realistically rendered landscapes. His painted illustrations brought beloved stories like Treasure Island and King Arthur to life. Today, the Brandywine Museum of Art located in Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania, owns the largest collection of Wyeth's works.

About N.C. Wyeth



  • Name: Newell Convers Wyeth

  • Alias: N.C. Wyeth

  • Profession: Illustrator, painter and graphic artist, b. 1882 - d. 1945

  • Nationality: American


Biography


Born on October 22, 1882 in rural Needham, Massachusetts, N.C. Wyeth spent his early years living on a farm, where he showed promise as an artist at a young age. His family encouraged him to enrol in the Massachusetts Normal Art School in 1899, and he later relocated to Wilmington, Delaware in 1902 to study under master illustrator Howard Pyle.

Pyle taught Wyeth that an illustrator should draw from experience, prompting Wyeth to take three trips west between 1904 and 1906. The latter year also marked his marriage to Carolyn Brenneman Bockius, and in 1908, the two moved to Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania, where they would reside until Wyeth’s death in 1945.

Wyeth first began illustrating books in 1911, when publisher Charles Scribner’s Sons hired him to produce images for Treasure Island. With clients ranging from Cream of Wheat to the U.S. government, Wyeth achieved considerable commercial success as an artist during his lifetime.

Related Styles



Highlights and Achievements



  • Wyeth studied at the Massachusetts Normal Art School, now known as the Massachusetts College of Art and Design.

  • He created nearly 4,000 illustrations for books and magazines.

  • He painted murals that are still on display at the Missouri State Capitol.


Read Full Artist Biography

About Newell Convers Wyeth

Painter, Illustrator

Related Styles/Movements

Brandywine School, Illustrators: American, Propaganda Posters

Alias

N C Wyeth

Biography

N.C. Wyeth was an illustrator and painter, active from 1903 until his death in 1945. He is best known for his renderings of the American West, which depicted cowboys, gold miners and gunfighters situated in realistically rendered landscapes. His painted illustrations brought beloved stories like Treasure Island and King Arthur to life. Today, the Brandywine Museum of Art located in Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania, owns the largest collection of Wyeth's works.

About N.C. Wyeth



  • Name: Newell Convers Wyeth

  • Alias: N.C. Wyeth

  • Profession: Illustrator, painter and graphic artist, b. 1882 - d. 1945

  • Nationality: American


Biography


Born on October 22, 1882 in rural Needham, Massachusetts, N.C. Wyeth spent his early years living on a farm, where he showed promise as an artist at a young age. His family encouraged him to enrol in the Massachusetts Normal Art School in 1899, and he later relocated to Wilmington, Delaware in 1902 to study under master illustrator Howard Pyle.

Pyle taught Wyeth that an illustrator should draw from experience, prompting Wyeth to take three trips west between 1904 and 1906. The latter year also marked his marriage to Carolyn Brenneman Bockius, and in 1908, the two moved to Chadds Ford, Pennsylvania, where they would reside until Wyeth’s death in 1945.

Wyeth first began illustrating books in 1911, when publisher Charles Scribner’s Sons hired him to produce images for Treasure Island. With clients ranging from Cream of Wheat to the U.S. government, Wyeth achieved considerable commercial success as an artist during his lifetime.

Related Styles



Highlights and Achievements



  • Wyeth studied at the Massachusetts Normal Art School, now known as the Massachusetts College of Art and Design.

  • He created nearly 4,000 illustrations for books and magazines.

  • He painted murals that are still on display at the Missouri State Capitol.