Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Sonia Delaunay

(1885-1979)

Aliases: Ssonja Delaunay, Sonia Elievna Delaunay-Terk, Sophie Stern, Sonia Delaunay-Terk, Ssonja Delaunay-Terk, Sonja Elievna Delone, Sonja Elievna Delone-Terk, Sarah Stern, Sonia Terk, Sonia Delauney, Sonia Delauney-Terk

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Sonia Delaunay (14 November 1885 – 5 December 1979) was a French artist, who spent most of her working life in Paris. She formally trained in Russia and Germany before moving to France and expanding her practice to include textile, fashion, and set design. She co-founded the Orphism art movement, noted for its use of strong colours and geometric shapes, with her husband Robert Delaunay and others. She was the first living female artist to have a retrospective exhibition at the Louvre in 1964, and in 1975 was named an officer of the French Legion of Honor.

Her work in modern design included the concepts of geometric abstraction, and the integration of furniture, fabrics, wall coverings, and clothing into her art practice.

Sarah Ilinitchna Stern was most likely born on 14 November 1885 in Hradyzk, Poltava Oblast, then part of the Russian Empire.[2] Her father was foreman of a nail factory.[3] At a young age she moved to St. Petersburg, where she was cared for by her mother's brother, Henri Terk. Henri, a successful and affluent lawyer, and his wife Anna wanted to adopt her but her mother would not allow it. Finally in 1890 she was adopted by the Terks.[4] She assumed the name Sonia Terk and received a privileged upbringing with the Terks. They spent their summers in Finland and travelled widely in Europe, introducing Sonia to art museums and galleries. When she was 16, she attended a well-regarded secondary school in St. Petersburg, where her skill at drawing was noted by her teacher. When she was 18, at her teacher's suggestion, she was sent to art school in Germany where she attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Karlsruhe. She studied in Germany until 1905 and then moved to Paris.

Show More
Oct 13, 10:00 AM CEST
Delaunay, Sonia: Ausstellungskatalog
by Galerie Bassenge
Est: €120- €180
€1200 Bids
bp parity badge
Oct 04, 12:00 PM CEST
Sonia DELAUNAY (1885-1979) Composition - circa 1965 Eau-forte en couleurs
by Artcurial
Est: €400- €500
€2000 Bids
Oct 15, 10:00 AM EDT
SONIA DELAUNAY (UKRAINIAN-FRENCH 1885-1979)
by Shapiro Auctions LLC
Est: $700- $900
$3500 Bids
Sep 29, 8:00 PM WEST
SÓNIA DELAUNAY (1885-1979)
by Corte Real, Leiloeira
Est: €1,200- €2,400
€1,2000 Bids
Oct 16, 1:00 PM CST
SONIA DELAUNAY - Untitled - Spanish Dancer
by Saskatchewan Network for Art Collecting
Est: $180- $250
$850 Bids
Oct 16, 1:00 PM CST
SONIA DELAUNAY - Untitled
by Saskatchewan Network for Art Collecting
Est: $250- $350
$1100 Bids
bp parity badge
Oct 06, 5:00 PM CEST
Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979) Carpet
by Piasa
Est: €7,000- €9,000
€7,0000 Bids
Oct 05, 1:00 PM BST
§ SONIA DELAUNAY (FRENCH 1885-1979)
by Chiswick Auctions
Est: £1,200- £1,800
£9500 Bids
Oct 02, 10:15 PM CEST
SONIA DELAUNAY ,LITHOGRAPHIE SIGNED ,COA
by Novartia
Est: €900- €1,100
€2500 Bids
Oct 19, 12:00 PM EDT
Sonia Delaunay-Terk (French, 1885-1979)
by Gray's Auctioneers
Est: $2,000- $4,000
$1,0000 Bids

similar artists