Loading Spinner

Alekos Fasianos Art for Sale and Sold Prices

Painter, b. 1935 - d. 2022

Alekos Fassianos (Born: 1935, Athens, Greece - Died: 16 January 2022) is a Greek painter. Alekos Fassianos was born in Athens in 1935. After graduating from the Athens Academy of Fine Arts, he moved to Paris in 1960 to study lithography at the Paris National School of Arts, where he met with several artists and writers.

Fassianos used to design the stage decorations for major classic and modern productions, seeking out his own unique artistic forms at the same time.

His art works are being exhibited in the best world museums and can only be found in private collections of admirers of his talent. Alekos Fassianos ` art has been exhibited in museums and galleries around the world, particularly in Athens, Paris and throughout Europe, as well as in Tokyo, New York, Sao Paulo and Melbourne.

In addition to private collections, his art works can be found in the following museums in France: the Paris Museum of Modern Art; the «MAEGHT» Foundation, San Paul de Vence; Center for Contemporary Art «POMPIDOU BEAUBOURG», Paris.

The artist presently lives and works in Athens, but always refers to France as his second home.

Read Full Artist Biography

About Alekos Fasianos

Painter, b. 1935 - d. 2022

Aliases

Alekos Phasianos, Alekos Fassianos, Alecos Fassianos

Biography

Alekos Fassianos (Born: 1935, Athens, Greece - Died: 16 January 2022) is a Greek painter. Alekos Fassianos was born in Athens in 1935. After graduating from the Athens Academy of Fine Arts, he moved to Paris in 1960 to study lithography at the Paris National School of Arts, where he met with several artists and writers.

Fassianos used to design the stage decorations for major classic and modern productions, seeking out his own unique artistic forms at the same time.

His art works are being exhibited in the best world museums and can only be found in private collections of admirers of his talent. Alekos Fassianos ` art has been exhibited in museums and galleries around the world, particularly in Athens, Paris and throughout Europe, as well as in Tokyo, New York, Sao Paulo and Melbourne.

In addition to private collections, his art works can be found in the following museums in France: the Paris Museum of Modern Art; the «MAEGHT» Foundation, San Paul de Vence; Center for Contemporary Art «POMPIDOU BEAUBOURG», Paris.

The artist presently lives and works in Athens, but always refers to France as his second home.