Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Oswaldo Guayasamín

(1919-1999)

Aliases: Osvaldo Guayasamin, Oswaldo Guayasamín, Oswaldo Guaysamin Calero, Oswaldo Guaysamín

Painter, Sculptor

View items sold at auction
Biography

Oswaldo Guayasamin's paintings incorporate aspects of the artist's personal experience and highlight the plight of the oppressed and downtrodden. Born in Ecuador in 1919, Guayasamín later became the star pupil at School of Fine Arts in Quito at 13. Guayasamin’s focus on expressing political and societal ills through art only came to fruition after the tragic death of his close friend. It spurred him on to create murals and delve into artistic techniques, and Guayasamin's art for sale began to reach large audiences.

Oswaldo Guayasamin’s paintings resulted from his personal loss, and Guayasamin's prints are highly collectible because of their profoundly touching topics. His travels around Latin America and other regions colored his life, and his Age of Rage (1952-1993) period was the backdrop for many of his most famous works, such as The Mutilated and The Meeting in the Pentagon. You'll find modern paintings for sale from an array of artists at Invaluable.

Show More

0 results for ”Oswaldo Guayasamín

We’re sorry, but we couldn’t find any results for ”Oswaldo Guayasamín”.

Please try a new artist.


similar artists