Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Friedensreich Hundertwasser

(1928-2000)

Aliases: Friedrich Hundertwasser, Fritz Hundertwasser, Fritz Stowasser, Hundertwasser, Friedrich Stowasser, Fritz Stowasser

Painter, Wall painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Austrian artist Friedensreich Hundertwasser, born in 1928, defied categorization. His precociousness and early exposure to Montessori education, combined with the need to conceal his Jewish heritage while living in a Nazi regime, contributed to the unique style of his work. Hundertwasser's paintings displayed complex curved lines and intricate details, and robust color defined his originality.

Following WWII, Hundertwasser began a life of travel, inviting influences from around the world. His travels to places as disparate as Morocco, Tunisia, Nepal, Tokyo, and Siberia influenced an ever-evolving artistic style and helped him establish a global reputation. Japanese master carvers selected Hundertwasser's art and prints for their Western carving projects, and Austria, Senegal, and the UN commissioned him to design sovereign stamps and coins. Beyond painting, Hundertwasser's interests extended to architecture, environmentalism, and popular autonomy. Collectors can find a wide range of styles and genres of modern paintings for sale online and at auction.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (314)