Loading Spinner

Norman Lindsay Art for Sale and Sold Prices

Water color painter, Etcher, Illustrator, b. 1879 - d. 1969

Australian artist Norman Lindsay was born in 1879 into a family of painters. He had a blood disorder and was confined indoors until age 6, which was time he spent honing his skills as a budding artist. When he began working as a cartoonist for the Hawklet magazine, the world got its first glimpse of Norman Lindsay's drawings. Later in his career, nudes in Art Nouveau style, created with bold, strong lines and inventive techniques were major components in Norman Lindsay's paintings.

In Australia during the 1930s, sexually charged nude paintings were taboo, and Norman Lindsay's drawings were often regarded as scandalous. His novel, Redheap (1930) was banned in Australia. Norman Lindsay's art for sale includes prints from a variety of books that he illustrated. Find sensual and erotic nude drawings for sale online to add an intriguing facet to your eclectic art collection.

Read Full Artist Biography

About Norman Lindsay

Water color painter, Etcher, Illustrator, b. 1879 - d. 1969

Aliases

Norman Alfred William Lindsay, Norman Alfred Williams Lindsay

Biography

Australian artist Norman Lindsay was born in 1879 into a family of painters. He had a blood disorder and was confined indoors until age 6, which was time he spent honing his skills as a budding artist. When he began working as a cartoonist for the Hawklet magazine, the world got its first glimpse of Norman Lindsay's drawings. Later in his career, nudes in Art Nouveau style, created with bold, strong lines and inventive techniques were major components in Norman Lindsay's paintings.

In Australia during the 1930s, sexually charged nude paintings were taboo, and Norman Lindsay's drawings were often regarded as scandalous. His novel, Redheap (1930) was banned in Australia. Norman Lindsay's art for sale includes prints from a variety of books that he illustrated. Find sensual and erotic nude drawings for sale online to add an intriguing facet to your eclectic art collection.

Auction Houses Selling Works by Norman Lindsay