Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Claude Monet

(1840-1926)

Alias: Claude Oscar Monet

Painter, Landscape painter, Flower painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Artist Claude Monet was born in Paris in 1840, and became of the pioneers of the Impressionist movement. He studied art as a child, and after serving in the cavalry in Algeria for two years, he began studying in Paris. Claude Monet's paintings focused on the uses of form and light rather than strict realism, and his painting, Impression, Sunrise, inspired the term Impressionism to describe his style.

Following the death of his wife in 1879, he seriously focused on his work, and as an artist, Claude Monet became more prolific, creating what became known as his series paintings, depicting the same scene under a variety of weather conditions and times of the day. Claude Monet's paintings' worth skyrocketed after his own death in 1926, with his pieces selling for millions of dollars at auction throughout the following decades. Explore epic landscapes and breathtaking seascape prints at Invaluable, and find something that satisfies your love for the outdoors and the water.

Show More
Sep 18, 12:00 PM EDT
Claude Monet (After) - Les Filets
by Dane Fine Art
Est: $600- $900
$2500 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 14, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet 1800's Etching Morning in Antibes
by KCM Galleries
Est: $5,000- $7,000
$2,5000 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 14, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet 1800's Etching Haystacks In Giverny
by KCM Galleries
Est: $5,000- $6,000
$2,5000 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 14, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet 1800's Etching Field of Tulips in Holland
by KCM Galleries
Est: $4,000- $5,000
$2,0000 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 14, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet 1800's Etching Seaside Rocks Belle Isle
by KCM Galleries
Est: $5,000- $6,000
$2,5000 Bids
Aug 11, 11:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet (French, 1840-1926): Water Lilies Poster
by 500 Gallery
Est: $75- $150
$250 Bids
Aug 11, 11:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet : Jardins de l'Infante (Louvre)
by 500 Gallery
Est: $250- $350
$1250 Bids
Sep 06, 10:00 PM EDT
VETHEUIL, C.1880 CANVAS REPRODUCTION BY CLAUDE MONET
by Weatherham Estate Treasures
Est: $350- $475
$2500 Bids
Sep 06, 10:00 PM EDT
WATER LILIES CANVAS REPRODUCTION BY CLAUDE MONET
by Weatherham Estate Treasures
Est: $650- $950
$3100 Bids
Aug 08, 4:00 PM EDT
Claude Monet "Camille in the Garden of the House"
by DejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions
Est: $600- $850
$401 Bid
bp parity badge
Aug 07, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet 1800's Etching Church of Varangeville
by KCM Galleries
Est: $8,000- $10,000
$5,0000 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, Bouquet of Sunflowers, Poster
by RoGallery
Est: $170- $200
$800 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, National Gallery - The Beach at Trouville, Poster
by RoGallery
Est: $250- $325
$1250 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, Regatta at Saint Adresse, Poster
by RoGallery
Est: $300- $375
$1500 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, Terrace on the Seaside, Poster on foamcore
by RoGallery
Est: $190- $250
$900 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, The Bridge at Argenteuil, Poster on foamcore
by RoGallery
Est: $150- $200
$700 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, The River Zaan at Zaandam, Poster on board
by RoGallery
Est: $190- $250
$900 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, Water Lilies , Poster on foamcore
by RoGallery
Est: $170- $200
$800 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, Waterlillies I, Poster on board
by RoGallery
Est: $150- $200
$700 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, Le Parc Monteau, Poster on foamcore
by RoGallery
Est: $230- $300
$1000 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, Pond at Montgeron, Poster on board
by RoGallery
Est: $130- $175
$600 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, Poppy Field, Argenteuil, Poster on board
by RoGallery
Est: $150- $200
$700 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, The Annenberg Collection, Poster on board
by RoGallery
Est: $500- $650
$2500 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, The Courtald Collection - Antibes, Poster on foamcore
by RoGallery
Est: $230- $300
$1000 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, 19th Century European Paintings at the Met, Poster on board
by RoGallery
Est: $270- $350
$1250 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 10, 10:00 AM EDT
Claude Monet, Hommage a Monet, Poster on board
by RoGallery
Est: $290- $375
$1250 Bids

similar artists