Loading Spinner

NYURAPAIYA (Mrs Bennett) NAMPITJINPA Art for Sale and Sold Prices

b. 1935 - d. 2013

Nyurapayia Nampitjinpa, also known as Mrs. Bennett, a Pintupi woman, was born circa 1935 in Yumara, north of Docker River, W.A. and later moved to Kintore. She was the wife of John Bennett Tjapangati (c.1930-2002), a Pintupi speaker from Mukulurruone and one of the original artists at Papunya in the 1970’s.

Mrs. Bennett started painting in the early 1990s. In 1994, she, Naata Nungurrayi and other senior women from Haasts Bluff and Kintore, they were introduced to painting materials for a collaborative project on canvas in 1994. From this collaboration came ‘Minyma Tjukurrpa’ (1995), held at the Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute.

Nyurapayia Nampitjinpa, living at Kintore, always strove to maintain an individual style in her mark making. This individualism resulted in Mrs Bennett becoming one of the most respected Pupunya Tula women artists.

In 'Australian Art Collector' Issue 15, January – March 2001, Nyurapayia was rated in the top 50 of Australia’s most collectable artists. She has exhibited across Australia, in Singapore and Germany, and her work is included in the collections of the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, The Art Gallery of NSW, Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, National Gallery of Victoria, Artbank and in corporate and private collections internationally.

Sadly, Mrs Bennett passed away on January 28th, 2013 near her Country, Punkilpirri.




Read Full Artist Biography

About NYURAPAIYA (Mrs Bennett) NAMPITJINPA

b. 1935 - d. 2013

Related Styles/Movements

Aboriginal Art

Aliases

Nyurapayia Nampitjinpa, Mrs Bennett

Biography

Nyurapayia Nampitjinpa, also known as Mrs. Bennett, a Pintupi woman, was born circa 1935 in Yumara, north of Docker River, W.A. and later moved to Kintore. She was the wife of John Bennett Tjapangati (c.1930-2002), a Pintupi speaker from Mukulurruone and one of the original artists at Papunya in the 1970’s.

Mrs. Bennett started painting in the early 1990s. In 1994, she, Naata Nungurrayi and other senior women from Haasts Bluff and Kintore, they were introduced to painting materials for a collaborative project on canvas in 1994. From this collaboration came ‘Minyma Tjukurrpa’ (1995), held at the Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute.

Nyurapayia Nampitjinpa, living at Kintore, always strove to maintain an individual style in her mark making. This individualism resulted in Mrs Bennett becoming one of the most respected Pupunya Tula women artists.

In 'Australian Art Collector' Issue 15, January – March 2001, Nyurapayia was rated in the top 50 of Australia’s most collectable artists. She has exhibited across Australia, in Singapore and Germany, and her work is included in the collections of the National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, The Art Gallery of NSW, Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, National Gallery of Victoria, Artbank and in corporate and private collections internationally.

Sadly, Mrs Bennett passed away on January 28th, 2013 near her Country, Punkilpirri.




Auction Houses Selling Works by NYURAPAIYA (Mrs Bennett) NAMPITJINPA