Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Alfons Mucha

(1860-1939)

Aliases: Alfons Mucha, Alfons Maria Mucha, Alphonse Mucha

Painter, Commercial artist, Illustrator, Photographer

View items sold at auction
Biography

Alfons Mucha was born in Czechoslovakia in 1860, and studied art in Paris and Munich. Alfons Mucha's drawings were often his own perceptions of the ideal female form. His poster Gismonda, made for actress Sarah Bernhardt's play of the same name, used subtle pastel colors and lighting that accented the crown of her head. Alfons Mucha's drawings also focused on the hair, eyes, and lips of the women portrayed. Mucha continued this revolutionary technique throughout his career, creating theater posters, advertising materials, and magazine covers. A series of Alfons Mucha's paintings of Czech and other Slavic people, entitled Slav Epic, was restored after WWII and placed in the permanent collection at Moravsky Krumlov's castle. Alfons Mucha's art for sale includes illustrations, posters, and canvas paintings. Delve into interesting theatrical and artistic periods by viewing magnificent posters for sale online, and purchase a piece for your home.

Show More
Aug 20, 10:00 AM CDT
Mucha, Folio - Leaves & Flower Design. 28
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $1,500- $2,500
$1002 Bids
Aug 20, 10:00 AM CDT
Mucha, Folio - Lily Design. 33
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $1,500- $2,500
$1002 Bids
Aug 20, 10:00 AM CDT
Mucha, Folio - Home Décor, Silverware, Plate, Serving Dish. 69
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $1,500- $2,500
$1001 Bid
Aug 20, 10:00 AM CDT
Mucha, Folio - Home Décor. 70
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $1,500- $2,500
$1001 Bid
Aug 20, 10:00 AM CDT
Mucha, Folio - Lily Design. 36
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $1,500- $2,500
$1001 Bid
Aug 20, 10:00 AM CDT
Mucha, Folio - Woman & Flowers. 1
by Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
Est: $1,500- $2,500
$1002 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 30, 11:15 AM EDT
Alphonse Mucha - The Four Seasons - 2007 Offset Lithograph 24" x 36"
by DUMBO Auctions
Est: $75- $250
$501 Bid
Sep 03, 10:00 AM CEST
Goebel Wandbild *Mucha - Spring 1897*
by Auktionshaus Bossard
Est: €0- €0
€800 Bids
bp parity badge
Aug 27, 1:00 PM CEST
Mucha. Alphonse. Archival Pigment Graphics
by Art Atelier
Est: €200- €300
€800 Bids

similar artists