Loading Spinner

Jeffrey Smart Art for Sale and Sold Prices

Painter, b. 1921 - d. 2013

Born in 1921, artist Jeffrey Smart was to become one of Australia's greatest artists but spend most of his successful career as an expat in Italy. An early student of the South Australian School of Arts and Crafts, and later, the Academie Montmartre in Paris, he absorbed influences from both the world of poetry and painting. The painter Jeffrey Smart responded to T.S. Eliot by creating The Wasteland II, an early working of Smart's vision of urban landscapes. The Modernist symmetry of Dorrit Black's work influenced Smart's eye for symmetry and composition.The depictions of contemporary life such as factories, fences, and vacant lots earned artist Jeffrey Smart the designation of Realist. Yet, Jeffrey Smart's landscapes for sale have been described by many admiring critics as hyper-realistic and surreal. It's his dedication to crafting meticulous representations of the world that is his legacy. Visit riveting depictions of lands and cities by other artists at Invaluable online.  

Read Full Artist Biography

About Jeffrey Smart

Painter, b. 1921 - d. 2013

Alias

Frank Jeffrey Edson Smart

Biography

Born in 1921, artist Jeffrey Smart was to become one of Australia's greatest artists but spend most of his successful career as an expat in Italy. An early student of the South Australian School of Arts and Crafts, and later, the Academie Montmartre in Paris, he absorbed influences from both the world of poetry and painting. The painter Jeffrey Smart responded to T.S. Eliot by creating The Wasteland II, an early working of Smart's vision of urban landscapes. The Modernist symmetry of Dorrit Black's work influenced Smart's eye for symmetry and composition.The depictions of contemporary life such as factories, fences, and vacant lots earned artist Jeffrey Smart the designation of Realist. Yet, Jeffrey Smart's landscapes for sale have been described by many admiring critics as hyper-realistic and surreal. It's his dedication to crafting meticulous representations of the world that is his legacy. Visit riveting depictions of lands and cities by other artists at Invaluable online.  

Auction Houses Selling Works by Jeffrey Smart