Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Archibald Thorburn

(1860-1935)

Alias: Archibald Thornburn

Bird painter, Painter, Bird painter, Illustrator, Lithographer

View items sold at auction
Biography

Artist Archibald Thorburn earned the grand accolade of being one of the best watercolor birdlife painters in history. Born in 1860 in Scotland, Thorburn was always interested in wildlife and birds and started drawing his observations in his garden as a youngster. Having studied first in Scotland and later in London, Archibald Thorburn's prints were regularly exhibited at the Royal Academy during the 1880s and 1890s. He had the honor of painting Queen Victoria on at least three occasions. 

As an artist, Archibald Thorburn was asked to create pictures for the Coloured Figures of the Birds of the British Isles publication in 1887, which helped launch him into the public eye. Archibald Thorburn's drawings are preliminary sketches of birds, and due to his popularity, they are also much sought after. Discover other similar artists and eye-catching animal paintings for sale online at Invaluable.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (151)