Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Utamaro (1753)

(1753-1806)

Aliases: Fude no Ayamaru, Ichitarō, Issōshurichōsai, Kitagawa Shimbi, Kitagawa Utamaro, Utamaro (1) Minamoto Kitagawa, Utamaro (1)? Minamoto Toriyama, Murasakiya, Nobuyoshi, Shibaya, Shioku Honke, Shioku Jisei Ikke, Toriyama Shimbi, Toyoaki, Utamaro (1), Utamaro (1753), Utamaro (1754), Utamaru, Yūki, Yūsuke, Baigadō, Baigadō Utamaro, Harumachi (2), Harumachi Nisei, Ichitarō, Kitagawa, Koikawa, Ogawa, Ogawa Tetsugorō, Riteitei, Riteitei Yukimachi, Utamaro (1806), Utamaro (2), Yukimachi, Utamaro Kitagawa

Painter, Wood cutter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Artist Kitagawa Utamaro was one of the most famous ukiyo-e artists. Ukiyo-e translates to "pictures of the floating world," and artist Utamro's ukiyo-e prints were unique in that they usually portrayed one woman, versus the multiple women in comparable ukiyo-e art. Utamaro's art is most well known for his erotic depictions of women, as most of his over 1,500 prints feature females, from mothers to courtesans. 

Before ukiyo-e art, Utamaro created illustrated books, the most famous being Insects. One of his most famous set of ukiyo-e woodcut prints is titled Fu ninsogaku jittai (Ten Physiognomies of Women). Utamaro's woodblock prints of the wife and concubines of military dictator Toyotomi Hideyoshi's got him arrested for shaming the dictator. This ended Kitagawa Utamaro's work as an artist, and he died two years later in 1806. Even though his career was cut short, there are many of Utamaro's ukiyo-e prints for sale around the world. Enjoy vintage woodcut prints from online auctions and galleries.

Show More
Jun 11, 10:00 AM CEST
Kitagawa, Utamaro (1753-1806 japanischer Meister d…
by Auktionshaus Blank
Est: €90- €270
€900 Bids
Jun 11, 10:00 AM CEST
Kitagawa, Utamaro (1753-1806 japanischer Meister d…
by Auktionshaus Blank
Est: €90- €270
€900 Bids
Jun 05, 1:00 PM EDT
KITAGAWA UTAMARO ABALONE DIVERS TRYPTYCH
by Charleston Estate Auctions
Est: $1,100- $1,500
$50 Bids
May 29, 10:00 AM CEST
Kitagawa UTAMARO (1753-1806), d'après
by OXIO
Est: €50- €100
€500 Bids
Jun 16, 10:00 AM CEST
Kitagawa Utamaro: Mi No Koku f
by Historia Autionata
Est: €0- €0
€800 Bids
Jun 01, 4:00 PM CEST
Die Momochidori of Kitagawa Utamaro.
by Koller Auctions
Est: CHF300- CHF500
CHF3001 Bid
Jun 01, 4:00 PM CEST
KITAGAWA UTAMARO (ca. 1753-1806).
by Koller Auctions
Est: CHF600- CHF900
CHF6000 Bids
Jun 01, 4:00 PM CEST
KITAGAWA UTAMARO (ca. 1753–1806).
by Koller Auctions
Est: CHF1,000- CHF1,500
CHF1,0000 Bids
Jun 01, 4:00 PM CEST
KITAGAWA UTAMARO (ca. 1753–1806).
by Koller Auctions
Est: CHF600- CHF900
CHF6000 Bids
Jun 07, 2:00 PM CEST
UTAMARO I. San'enzan Zōjō-ji Temple (San'enzan Zōjō-ji zu - 三園山増上寺図)
by Bado e Mart
Est: €1,200- €1,400
€6000 Bids
May 25, 5:00 PM CEST
Utamaro. Courtesan
by Duran Arte y Subastas
Est: €0- €0
€7000 Bids
May 25, 5:00 PM CEST
Utamaro. Courtesans
by Duran Arte y Subastas
Est: €0- €0
€7000 Bids
bp parity badge
Jun 09, 10:00 AM CEST
Kitagawa Utamaro, Ehon karanishiki (Libro illustrato di broccato cinese). 1802.
by Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
Est: €1,000- €2,000
€1,0000 Bids
May 25, 11:00 AM EDT
Kitagawa Utamaro, 'Widow of Otobaya', Print
by Nye & Company
Est: $300- $500
$1500 Bids
May 21, 2:00 PM BST
Utamaro II, Courtesan, Japanese Woodblock Print
by JG Auction
Est: £450- £550
£4500 Bids
May 21, 2:00 PM BST
Utamaro II, Beauty, Japanese Woodblock Print
by JG Auction
Est: £650- £750
£6500 Bids
Jun 25, 11:00 AM CEST
Japanese woodblock print Utamaro, Kitagawa 1754-1806 Shunga (Oban yokoe, approx. 1800)
by Signens Kunstauktionen
Est: €240- €500
€2001 Bid
May 19, 6:30 PM CEST
[Shunga]. Utamaro (1754-1806). (Oume and Kumenosuke making love in front of a screen).
by Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
Est: €80- €100
€801 Bid
May 19, 6:30 PM CEST
Utamaro (1754-1806). Butterfly and dragonfly (Chô and Tonbo).
by Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
Est: €100- €150
€1000 Bids
May 19, 6:30 PM CEST
Utamaro (1754-1806). Portrait of Tomimoto Toyohina a beautiful singer.
by Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
Est: €60- €80
€601 Bid
May 20, 10:00 AM EDT
UTAMARO KITAGAWA (JAPAN, 1753-1806)
by Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
Est: $300- $400
$1500 Bids
May 20, 10:00 AM EDT
UTAMARO KITAGAWA (JAPAN, 1753-1806)
by Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
Est: $300- $400
$1500 Bids
May 20, 10:00 AM EDT
UTAMARO KITAGAWA (JAPAN, 1753-1806)
by Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
Est: $150- $250
$800 Bids

similar artists